DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-489-839]

Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet From the Republic of Türkiye: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that common alloy aluminum sheet (CAAS) from the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye) was sold in the United States at less than normal value during the period of review (POR) April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dan Alexander, AD/CVD Operations, Office II, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4313.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 8, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of this administrative review in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and the Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On February 10, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results by 53 days.⁴ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now April 6, 2026.

¹ See Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from the Republic of Türkiye: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 38462 (August 8, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from the Republic of Türkiye: Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” Dated February 10, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that followed the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at http://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Republic of Türkiye; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁶

⁶ See Common Alloy Aluminum Sheet from Bahrain, Brazil, Croatia, Egypt, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Oman, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan and the Republic of Turkey: Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 22139 (April 27, 2021) (Order).

The merchandise subject to the Order is CAAS from Türkiye. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs submitted by interested parties in this administrative review are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as the appendix to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record and our analysis of the comments received from interested parties, Commerce made certain changes to the preliminary weighted-average dumping margin calculations for mandatory respondents, Assan Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S., Kibar Americas, Inc., and Kibar Dis Ticaret A.S. (collectively, Assan) and Teknik Aluminyum Sanayi A.S. (Teknik).⁷ For further details on the changes made since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁷ See the Issues and Decision Memorandum for descriptions of these changes.

Rate for Companies Not Selected for Individual Examination

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a weighted-average dumping margin to be determined for companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in an investigation, for guidance when determining the weighted-average dumping margin for companies that were not individually examined in an administrative review. Section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act provides that the all-others rate should be calculated by weight averaging the weighted-average dumping margins determined for individually examined respondents, excluding rates that are zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available.

Consistent with section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, we calculated a weighted-average dumping margin for the non-examined company using the simple average of the calculated rates of the mandatory respondents, which are not zero, de minimis, or determined entirely on the basis of facts available.⁸ The non-examined company subject to this review is ASAS Aluminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S.

⁸ With two respondents under examination, Commerce normally calculates: (A) a weighted-average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; (B) a simple average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; and (C) a weighted-average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents using each company's publicly-ranged U.S. sales values for the merchandise under consideration. Commerce then compares (B) and (C) to (A) and selects the rate closest to (A) as the most appropriate rate for all other producers and exporters. See, e.g., Ball Bearings and Parts Thereof from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and the United Kingdom: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Reviews, Final Results of Changed-Circumstances Review, and Revocation of an Order in Part, 75 FR 53661, 53662 (September 1, 2010), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 1. As complete publicly ranged sales data were not available, Commerce based the rate for the non-examined companies on the simple average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents.

Final Results of Administrative Review

As a result of this review, we determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins for the period April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024:

Exporter or producer | Weight- average dumping margin (percent)
Assan Alüminyum Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S | 4.01
Teknik Aluminyum Sanayi A.S | 14.19
Non-Selected Company | 9.10

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed for these final results to interested parties within five days after public announcement, or if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), because Assan's and Teknik's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), we calculated importer-specific ad valorem assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales to the total entered value of the sales. Where an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.⁹

⁹ See Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

Consistent with Commerce's clarification of its assessment practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by any of the above-referenced respondents for which they did not know the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the all-others rate established in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of 4.85 percent ad valorem ¹⁰ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹¹

¹⁰ See Order, 86 FR at 22142.

¹¹ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the company not selected for individual examination, we will instruct CBP to liquidate all applicable entries of subject merchandise during the POR at the rate listed in the table above.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review, as provided for by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the company-specific cash deposit rate for Assan and Teknik will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this review for each respondent (except, if that rate is de minimis, then the cash deposit rate will be zero); (2) for producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding in which they were reviewed; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or a prior segment of the proceeding but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 4.85 percent, the all-others rate established in the less-than-fair-value investigation.¹² These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹² See Order, 86 FR at 22142.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return/destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2) and 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Assan's Indirect Selling Expense (ISE) Calculation

Comment 2: Inclusion of Non-Turkish Origin Sales of CAAS

Comment 3: Calculation of Average Raw Material Metal Premium Cost for Assan

Comment 4: Assan's Sales Side Duty Drawback Adjustment

Comment 5: Calculation of Assan's Cost-Side Duty Drawback Adjustment

Comment 6: Calculation of Assan's “Other Discounts” in the Home Market

Comment 7: Calculation of Teknik's Billing Adjustment

Comment 8: Existence of a Meaningful Difference in Methodologies for Teknik

Comment 9: Teknik's ISE Calculation

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-06925 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P