U.S. INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION

[DFC-020]

Submission for OMB Review; Comments Request

AGENCY: U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (DFC).

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: Under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act, agencies are required to publish a Notice in the Federal Register notifying the public that the agency is creating a new information collection for OMB review and approval and requests public review and comment on the submission. The agencies received no comments in response to the sixty (60) day notice. The purpose of this notice is to allow an additional thirty (30) days for public comments to be submitted. Comments are being solicited on the need for the information; the accuracy of the burden estimate; the quality, practical utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize reporting the burden, including automated collected techniques and uses of other forms of technology.

DATES: Comments must be received by May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments and requests for copies of the subject information collection may be sent by any of the following methods:

• Mail: Carla Cooper, Agency Submitting Officer, U.S. International Development Finance Corporation, 1100 New York Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20527.

• Email: fedreg@dfc.gov.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and agency form number or OMB form number for this information collection. Electronic submissions must include the agency form number in the subject line to ensure proper routing. Please note that all written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Agency Submitting Officer: Carla Cooper, (202) 926-7241.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The agency received no comments in response to the sixty (60) day notice published in Federal Register volume 91 page 4907 on February 3, 2026. Upon publication of this notice, DFC will submit to OMB a request for approval of the following information collection.

Summary Form Under Review

Title of Collection: Request for SAM Assistance.

Type of Review: New information collection.

Agency Form Number: DFC-020.

OMB Form Number: Not assigned, new information collection. 3015-XXXX.

Frequency: Once per investor per project.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit; not-for-profit institution; individuals.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Number of Respondents: 100.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 1.0 hours.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 100 hours.

Abstract: DFC will use the Request for SAM Assistance form to help potential investors obtain an active SAM.gov registration so that they can conduct business with DFC. The collection is limited to information necessary for assistance with registration.

Lisa Wischkaemper,
Administrative Counsel, Office of the General Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-06918 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3210-02-P