DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3853]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of Renewal Approval of Information Collection: Airman Knowledge Test Registration Collection

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval of a renewed information collection. The collection involves the voluntary submission of information for registration of an Airman Knowledge Test as part of the FAA Airman Certification Process. The information collected is necessary to ensure compliance and proper registration of an individual for the necessary knowledge test for the certification or rating pursued by the individual.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by June 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send written comments:

By Electronic Docket: www.regulations.gov (Enter docket number into search field).

By mail: Ryan C. Smith, Airman Testing Standards (AFS-810) 6500 S MacArthur Blvd. Oklahoma City, OK 73169.

By fax: n/a.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ryan C. Smith by email at: Ryan.C.Smith@faa.gov; Phone: 405-651-5400.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0792.

Title: Airman Knowledge Test Registration Collection.

Form Numbers: There are no forms associated with this collection.

Type of Review: Renewed information collection.

Background: Individuals pursuing an FAA certificate or rating to operate in the National Airspace System (NAS) must meet the standards established in the FAA regulations specific to the certificate sought by the individual. FAA certification requires that an individual must successfully pass an Airman Knowledge Test as part of the requirements to obtain an FAA certificate or rating. The FAA develops and administers 90 different knowledge tests in many different areas that are required as part of the overall airman certification process.

Airman Knowledge Tests are administered at approved Knowledge Testing Centers by an approved test proctor who is required to administer the appropriate Airman Knowledge Test to the individual pursuing FAA certification. Individuals taking an FAA Airman Knowledge Test must provide the following information to be collected in order to complete the registration process before the administration of the Airman Knowledge Test: Name, FAA Tracking Number (FTN), physical address, Date of Birth, email address, photo identification, photo, phone number, test authorization (credentials of the individual such as an instructor endorsement), and previous number of test attempts.

The information provided by the individual is collected and stored electronically in the application used for test registration and delivery. This information is used to determine the identify and eligibility of the individual for compliance of FAA certification requirements.

Respondents: 290,000 annually.

Frequency: n/a.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 2 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 9,666 hours annually.

290,000 respondents × 2 minutes each = 580,000 minutes.

580,000 minutes/60 minutes in an hour = 9,666 hours annually.

Issued in Oklahoma City, OK on April 7, 2026.
Ryan C. Smith,
Airman Knowledge Testing Program Manager, Testing Standards Section (AFS-810).

[FR Doc. 2026-06915 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P