ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13283-01-R8]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Order on Petition for Objection to State Operating Permits for Bonanza Creek Energy Operating Company, LLC—Antelope CPF 13-21 Production Facility, State Antelope O-1 Central Production Facility, State North Platte 42-26 Central Production Facility and State Pronghorn 41-32 Central Production Facility

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an order dated December 10, 2025, denying a petition dated May 19, 2025, from the Center for Biological Diversity (CBD). The petition requested that the EPA object to Clean Air Act (CAA) operating permits issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) to Bonanza Creek Energy Operating Company, LLC for its Antelope CPF 13-21 Production Facility, State Antelope O-1 Central Production Facility, State North Platte 42-26 Central Production Facility, and State Pronghorn 41-32 Central Production Facility located in Weld County, Colorado.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Matt Pollard, Air and Radiation Division, EPA Region 8, 1595 Wynkoop Street, Mail Code: 8ARD-AP-P, Denver, CO 80202, telephone number: (303) 312-6878, email address: pollard.matthew@epa.gov. The final order and petition are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received a petition from CBD dated May 19, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of operating permit nos. 20OPWE417, 20OPWE418, 20OPWE419, and 20OPWE420 issued by CDPHE to Bonanza Creek Energy Operating Company, LLC in Weld County, Colorado. On December 10, 2025, the EPA Administrator issued an order denying the petition. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than June 9, 2026.

Cyrus M. Western,
Regional Administrator, Region 8.

[FR Doc. 2026-06910 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P