ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13172-01-R8]

Clean Air Act Operating Permit Program; Order on Petition for Objection To State Operating Permit for Caerus Piceance, LLC—Hunter Mesa Water Treatment Facility

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of final order on petition.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Administrator signed an order dated November 19, 2025, denying a petition dated March 27, 2025, from the Center for Biological Diversity (CBD). The petition requested that the EPA object to a Clean Air Act operating permit issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment (CDPHE) to Caerus Piceance, LLC for its water treatment facility, Hunter Mesa Water Treatment Facility, located in Garfield County, Colorado.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Julia Witteman, EPA Region 8, telephone number: (303) 312-6156, email address: witteman.julia@epa.gov. The final order and petition are available electronically at: https://www.epa.gov/title-v-operating-permits/title-v-petition-database.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA received a petition from CBD dated March 27, 2025, requesting that the EPA object to the issuance of operating permit no. 03OPGA267, issued by CDPHE to Caerus Piceance, LLC for the Hunter Mesa water treatment facility. On November 19, 2025, the EPA Administrator issued an order denying the petition. The order itself explains the basis for the EPA's decision.

Sections 307(b) and 505(b)(2) of the CAA provide that a petitioner may request judicial review of those portions of an order that deny issues in a petition. Any petition for review shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit no later than June 9, 2026.

Cyrus Western,
Regional Administrator, Region 8.

[FR Doc. 2026-06905 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P