Proclamation 11021 of April 2, 2026

Strengthening Actions Taken To Adjust Imports of Aluminum, Steel, and Copper Into the United States

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

1. In Proclamation 9704 of March 8, 2018 (Adjusting Imports of Aluminum Into the United States), as amended; Proclamation 9705 of March 8, 2018 (Adjusting Imports of Steel Into the United States), as amended; and Proclamation 10962 of July 30, 2025 (Adjusting Imports of Copper Into the United States), I found, under section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1862 (section 232), that aluminum, steel, and copper are being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security of the United States and took action under section 232 to adjust imports of aluminum, steel, and copper articles and their derivative articles (collectively, metal products) so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security. Specifically, to address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962, I established tariff regimes, which included imposing additional ad valorem duties on certain imports of metal products.

2. In those actions, I also directed the Secretary of Commerce (Secretary) to establish a process for including additional metal products within the scope of the additional ad valorem duties imposed in Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; and Proclamation 10962 and authorized the Secretary to include additional derivative articles within the scope of the duties when the Secretary determined that imports of such products are threatening to impair the national security or otherwise undermining the objectives of the actions taken to address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962. I also instructed the Secretary to monitor the effects of imports of metal products on the national security, to update me on the status of those threats to the national security, and to provide me with recommendations if circumstances indicated the need for further Presidential action under section 232.

3. Based on the Secretary's monitoring, I have received information, opinions, and recommendations from the Secretary regarding the tariff regimes imposed in Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; and Proclamation 10962 and the national security threats found in those proclamations.

4. Among other things, the Secretary has informed me that the additional ad valorem duties on imports of metal products are strengthening the American aluminum, steel, and copper industries and addressing the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962. The operation of the aluminum and steel tariff regimes has also improved because of the actions taken in Proclamation 10895 of February 10, 2025 (Adjusting Imports of Aluminum Into the United States), Proclamation 10896 of February 10, 2025 (Adjusting Imports of Steel Into the United States), and Proclamation 10947 of June 3, 2025 (Adjusting Imports of Aluminum and Steel Into the United States), which increased the additional ad valorem rate of duty and eliminated loopholes and exemptions in the aluminum and steel tariff regimes. For example, under the aluminum and steel tariff regimes, domestic capacity utilization has increased from approximately 39 percent in 2017 to approximately 50.4 percent at present for aluminum production and from approximately 72.3 percent in 2017 to approximately 77.2 percent at present for steel production, which is closer to the Secretary's recommended objective of achieving a sustained domestic capacity utilization of 80 percent for aluminum and steel production. In the Secretary's opinion, the domestic capacity utilization for aluminum and steel production would not be as high as it is if not for the aluminum and steel tariff regimes imposed under section 232.

5. Based on his monitoring of imports of metal products, the Secretary informed me that there are opportunities to continue to improve the operation of the tariff regimes to address more effectively the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962. For example, the Secretary recommended that I clarify that ad valorem tariffs apply to the full customs value of metal articles, and he recommended that the tariffs apply to the full customs value of derivative products.

6. The Secretary further recommended that I modify the scope of derivative articles that are subject to the tariffs imposed under Proclamation 9704 and Proclamation 9705. In the Secretary's view, certain derivative articles should remain subject to the tariffs imposed under Proclamation 9704, as amended, and Proclamation 9705, as amended, to prevent circumvention of the tariffs on aluminum or steel articles or because the derivative article sufficiently contributes to the applicable national security threat found in Proclamation 9704 and Proclamation 9705. By contrast, in the Secretary's view, other derivative articles should no longer be subject to the tariffs imposed under Proclamation 9704 and Proclamation 9705 because continuing the tariffs does not at this time make a significant contribution to effectively addressing the identified national security threats.

7. After considering the current information, opinions, and recommendations newly provided by the Secretary; the factors in section 232 (19 U.S.C. 1862(d)); the need to address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962; and other relevant factors and information, I determine that it is necessary and appropriate to modify, as further described below, the tariff regimes for metal products imposed in Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; and Proclamation 10962.

8. I determine that it is necessary and appropriate to modify the tariffs imposed pursuant to Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; and Proclamation 10962 so that they apply to the full customs value of aluminum, steel, and copper articles and their derivatives, regardless of metal content.

9. The full-value ad valorem tariffs on aluminum and steel articles, certain copper articles, and certain aluminum and steel derivative articles shall be set at an ad valorem rate of duty of 50 percent, with reduced rates available for certain products from the United Kingdom given the ongoing discussions and for derivative articles made entirely with metals originating from the United States. Full-value tariffs on certain copper articles and certain aluminum and steel derivative articles shall generally be set at an ad valorem rate of duty of 25 percent, with reduced rates available for certain derivative articles from the United Kingdom given the ongoing discussions between the United Kingdom and the United States and for derivative articles made entirely with metals originating from the United States.

10. I further determine that it is necessary and appropriate to terminate the aluminum, steel, and copper derivatives inclusions processes established in Proclamation 10895, Proclamation 10896, and Proclamation 10962. I authorize the Secretary and the United States Trade Representative (Trade Representative) to include additional derivative articles within the scope of the tariffs, on a rolling basis, when they jointly determine that imports of those derivative articles threaten to undermine the actions taken to address the national security risks identified in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962. In determining whether to include additional derivative articles within the scope of the tariffs, the Secretary and the Trade Representative may solicit information, feedback, recommendations, or other relevant materials from domestic producers, industry associations, or other interested parties.

11. I also determine that it is necessary and appropriate to modify the scope of derivative articles subject to tariffs pursuant to Proclamation 9704, as amended, and Proclamation 9705, as amended. These determinations are based on new information and recommendations provided by the Secretary on whether a derivative article sufficiently contributes to the applicable national security threats found in Proclamation 9704 and Proclamation 9705, whether imposing tariffs on the derivative article is necessary to prevent circumvention of the tariffs on steel or aluminum articles, and whether a tariff on the full customs value of the derivative article will enable the tariff regimes, at this time, to address as effectively the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704 and Proclamation 9705.

12. In my judgment, the modifications in this proclamation are necessary and appropriate to adjust imports of metal products to address more effectively the threats to the national security found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962, including by, among other things, more effectively and quickly strengthening domestic manufacturing of metal products; reducing reliance on foreign manufacturing and importation of metal products; encouraging companies to expand domestic production capacity of metal products; increasing domestic research and development of metal products so that United States producers can produce cutting-edge technologies that are essential to the United States defense industrial base; and training workers to produce these strategic products.

13. Section 232 authorizes the President to adjust the imports of an article and its derivatives that are being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security of the United States so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.

14. Section 604 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2483) (section 604), authorizes the President to embody in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) the substance of statutes affecting import treatment, and actions thereunder, including the removal, modification, continuance, or imposition of any rate of duty or other import restriction.

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, by the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, including section 232, section 604, and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, do hereby proclaim as follows:

(1) Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on April 6, 2026, the additional ad valorem duty imposed pursuant to section 232 on aluminum articles and aluminum derivative articles under Proclamation 9704, as amended; on steel articles and steel derivative articles under Proclamation 9705, as amended; and on copper articles and copper derivative articles under Proclamation 10962 shall apply to the full customs value of the imported product, regardless of metal content.

(2) Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on April 6, 2026, the applicable additional ad valorem rate of duty imposed pursuant to section 232 under Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; and Proclamation 10962 for all aluminum and steel articles, most copper articles, and certain derivative articles of aluminum and steel, as listed in Annex I-A to this proclamation, shall be:

(a) 50 percent, unless a lower rate of duty applies pursuant to clause (2)(b) or (2)(c) of this proclamation;

(b) 25 percent for United Kingdom products, the aluminum content of which is composed entirely of aluminum that was smelted or most recently cast in the United Kingdom or the steel content of which is composed entirely of steel that was melted and poured in the United Kingdom; and

(c) 10 percent for derivative articles, the aluminum content of which is composed entirely of aluminum that was smelted and cast in the United States, the steel content of which is composed entirely of steel that was melted and poured in the United States, or the copper content of which is composed entirely of copper that was smelted and cast in the United States.

(3) Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on April 6, 2026, for the copper articles and for the aluminum and steel derivative articles listed in Annex I-B to this proclamation, the applicable additional ad valorem rate of duty imposed pursuant to section 232 under Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; and Proclamation 10962 shall be:

(a) 25 percent, unless a lower rate of duty applies pursuant to clause (3)(b)-(3)(c) of this proclamation;

(b) 15 percent for aluminum or steel products of the United Kingdom, the aluminum content of which is composed entirely of aluminum that was smelted or most recently cast in the United Kingdom or the steel content of which is composed entirely of steel that was melted and poured in the United Kingdom; and

(c) 10 percent for articles the aluminum content of which is composed entirely of aluminum that was smelted and cast in the United States, the steel content of which is composed entirely of steel that was melted and poured in the United States, or the copper content of which is composed entirely of copper that was smelted and cast in the United States.

(4) Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on April 6, 2026, products listed in Annex II to this proclamation shall no longer be subject to the additional ad valorem duty imposed under Proclamation 9704, as amended, or Proclamation 9705, as amended.

(5) Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern daylight time on April 6, 2026, until 11:59 p.m. eastern standard time on December 31, 2027, the applicable additional ad valorem rate of duty imposed under Proclamation 9704, as amended, and Proclamation 9705, as amended, for imports of products listed in Annex III to this proclamation shall be:

(a) Determined by the product's current ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under Column 1 of the HTSUS (Column 1 Duty Rate) as outlined in clause (5) of this proclamation, unless a lower rate of duty applies pursuant to clause (5)(b) of this proclamation or a higher rate of duty applies pursuant to clause (5)(c) of this proclamation. For products with a Column 1 Duty Rate that is less than 15 percent, the sum of the Column 1 Duty Rate and the additional section 232 ad valorem rate of duty pursuant to Proclamation 9704, as amended, or Proclamation 9705, as amended, shall be 15 percent. For a product with a Column 1 Duty Rate that is at least 15 percent, the additional section 232 ad valorem rate of duty imposed shall be zero percent;

(b) 10 percent, determined based on the product's current ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) Column 1 Duty Rate in the same manner outlined in clause (5)(a) of this proclamation, for derivative articles the aluminum content of which is composed entirely of aluminum that was smelted and cast in the United States, or the steel content of which is composed entirely of steel that was melted and poured in the United States; and

(c) 25 percent for products imported from trading partners with whom the United States does not maintain normal trading relations.

(6) At the direction of, or with the concurrence of, the President, the Secretary and the Trade Representative may revoke the benefits provided to any trading partner's products under clause (5) of this proclamation if the President or the Secretary and the Trade Representative find that imports of derivative articles listed in Annex III to this proclamation originating from that trading partner have increased in a manner that undermines the objectives of the actions taken to address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704 or Proclamation 9705. The revocation shall apply to goods entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern time on the date that the President or the Secretary and the Trade Representative make the requisite finding or the first practicable effective date after that time, as set forth in a notice in the Federal Register issued by the Secretary and the Trade Representative. Products listed in Annex III to this proclamation imported from that trading partner shall become subject to the applicable rate that would apply under clause (3) of this proclamation if the product was listed in Annex I-B to this proclamation. Any revocation pursuant to this clause shall be effectuated through notice in the Federal Register issued by the Secretary and the Trade Representative.

(7) Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern standard time on January 1, 2028, the applicable additional ad valorem rate of duty imposed under Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; and Proclamation 10962 for imports of products listed in Annex III to this proclamation shall be the rates proscribed in clause (3) of this proclamation.

(8) All imports of aluminum articles and aluminum derivative articles specified in Annex I-A, Annex I-B, or Annex III to this proclamation that are the product of Russia or where any amount of primary aluminum used in the manufacture of these articles is smelted in Russia, or these aluminum articles are cast in Russia, shall continue to be subject to the 200 percent ad valorem rate of duty established in Proclamation 10522 of February 24, 2023 (Adjusting Imports of Aluminum Into the United States), with respect to goods entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after the effective dates of clauses (2), (3), and (5) of this proclamation.

(9) Goods specified in Annex I-A, Annex I-B, and Annex III to this proclamation that are listed as articles or derivatives of more than one metal shall only be subject once to the respective duty rates established in clause (2), clause (3), or clause (5) of this proclamation even if the good contains aluminum and steel, aluminum and copper, steel and copper, or all three metals. Goods specified in Annex I-B or Annex III to this proclamation that do not contain any aluminum, steel, or copper content, as set forth in Annex IV to this proclamation, shall not be subject to the duties imposed in clause (3) and clause (5) of this proclamation. In addition, goods specified in Annex I-B or Annex III to this proclamation that are not classifiable in Chapters 72, 73, 74, and 76 of the HTSUS and that do not contain sufficient aluminum, steel, or copper content, as set forth in Annex IV to this proclamation, shall not be subject to the duties imposed in clause (3) and clause (5) of this proclamation.

(10) This proclamation does not alter or supersede actions implementing any prior agreements with the United Kingdom, the European Union, Japan, the Republic of Korea, or any other trading partner to reduce the tariffs imposed under section 232 on certain aluminum, steel, or copper articles and certain aluminum, steel, or copper derivative articles that fall under the World Trade Organization Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft and either are civil aircraft or are used as parts for civil aircraft.

(11) The inclusion processes established pursuant to clause (7) of Proclamation 10895, clause (6) of Proclamation 10896, and clause (3) of Proclamation 10962 are hereby terminated. The Secretary and the Trade Representative are authorized to include additional derivative articles within the scope of the tariffs imposed pursuant to Proclamation 9704, as amended; Proclamation 9705, as amended; or Proclamation 10962 whenever they jointly determine that imports of a derivative aluminum, steel, or copper article have increased in a manner that threatens to impair the national security; contribute to the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, or Proclamation 10962; or otherwise undermine the objectives of the actions taken to address the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, or Proclamation 10962. This authority shall allow metal containers to be included in the scope of the metal tariffs, even if they are filled with items that will not be subject to steel, aluminum, or copper tariffs. The additional ad valorem rate of duty applicable under clause (3) of this proclamation shall apply to any new derivative articles included by the Secretary and the Trade Representative, unless identical or substantially comparable articles are listed in Annex I-A to this proclamation, in which case the additional ad valorem rate of duty applicable under clause (2) of this proclamation shall apply. Duties on products included by the Secretary and the Trade Representative shall be subject to the conditions outlined in clause (9) of this proclamation. Any inclusion shall apply to goods entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern time on the date that the Secretary and the Trade Representative make the requisite finding or the first practicable effective date after that time, as set forth in a notice in the Federal Register issued by the Secretary and the Trade Representative. The Secretary and the Trade Representative are also authorized to reconsider their own inclusion decisions, including by modifying or reversing their decisions.

(12) Products described in clauses (2), (3), and (5) of this proclamation, except those eligible for admission under “domestic status” as described in 19 CFR 146.43, that are subject to a duty imposed by this proclamation and that are admitted into a United States foreign trade zone on or after the effective date of this proclamation may be admitted only under “privileged foreign status” as described in 19 CFR 146.41, and any products admitted in “privileged foreign status” prior to the effective date of this proclamation will be subject upon entry for consumption to any ad valorem rates of duty related to the classification under the applicable HTSUS subheading.

(13) Manufacturing drawback claims made in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of section 313 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1313(a)-(b), shall be available with respect to the duties imposed pursuant to this proclamation on articles that meet the following conditions:

(a) The article is classifiable in an HTSUS provision that is listed in Annex I-B or Annex III to this proclamation or that is included in the scope of the tariffs pursuant to clause (11) of this proclamation;

(b) The article is not of a type of merchandise subject to an antidumping or countervailing duty order, without regard to whether the article is from the country or countries listed in the order(s);

(c) The article is a product of Trade Agreement Partners, composed of the United Kingdom, the European Union, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Mexico, Canada, and any trading partner with which the United States concludes a final Agreement on Reciprocal Trade; and

(d) The aluminum content of the article is composed entirely of aluminum that was smelted and cast in a Trade Agreement Partner country, the steel content of which is composed entirely of steel that was melted and poured in a Trade Agreement Partner country, or the copper content of which is composed entirely of copper that was smelted and cast in a Trade Agreement Partner country.

(14) Except as provided in clause (13) of this proclamation, no other drawback claims shall be available with respect to the duties imposed pursuant to this proclamation.

(15) The Secretary and the Trade Representative, in consultation with the Chair of the United States International Trade Commission, the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), and any other senior official the Secretary and the Trade Representative deem appropriate, shall determine whether any modifications to the HTSUS are necessary to effectuate or implement this proclamation or any actions taken pursuant to this proclamation, and shall make such modifications through notice in the Federal Register. The Secretary and the Trade Representative may also make any technical corrections to any Annex to this proclamation.

(16) The Secretary shall continue to monitor imports of metal products. The Secretary and the Trade Representative shall review the status of imports of metal products with respect to the national security. The Secretary and the Trade Representative shall inform the President of any circumstances that, in their opinion, might indicate the need for further Presidential action under section 232. The Secretary and the Trade Representative shall also inform the President of any circumstance that, in their opinion, might indicate that any of the actions taken under section 232 are no longer necessary.

(17) The Secretary and the Trade Representative shall jointly provide an update within 90 days of the date of this proclamation. That update shall include any relevant information on the status of imports of metal products with respect to the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962; United States production of aluminum, steel, and copper; any actions taken by foreign trading partners to mitigate those national security threats; and any other relevant circumstances or recommendations with respect to the national security threats found in Proclamation 9704, Proclamation 9705, and Proclamation 10962.

(18) To the extent consistent with applicable law, the Secretary, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Trade Representative are directed and authorized to take all actions that are appropriate to implement and effectuate this proclamation and any actions contemplated by this proclamation—including through temporary suspension or amendment of regulations or through notices in the Federal Register and by adopting rules, regulations, or guidance—and to employ all powers granted to the President, including by section 232. The head of each executive department and agency (agency) is authorized to and shall take all appropriate measures within the agency's authority to implement this proclamation. The head of each agency may, consistent with applicable law, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, redelegate the authority to take such appropriate measures within the agency.

(19) The Secretary, in consultation with the Trade Representative and any other senior official the Secretary deems appropriate, may issue regulations and guidance consistent with this proclamation, including to address operational necessity.

(20) CBP may take any appropriate measures to administer and enforce the tariffs imposed by this proclamation. To implement this proclamation, CBP is authorized to take any action, including rules, regulations, or guidance for CBP to determine whether a product contains metal(s) subject to this proclamation, and to address illegal transshipment, undervaluation, and other tariff evasion methods. Importers shall provide to CBP the information necessary to identify the countries where the copper used in the manufacture of copper article imports covered by this proclamation are smelted and information necessary to identify the countries where such copper article imports are cast. CBP shall implement the smelt and cast information requirements as soon as practicable.

(21) Any provision of previous proclamations and Executive Orders that is inconsistent with this proclamation is superseded to the extent of such inconsistency.

(22) If any provision of this proclamation or the application of any provision of this proclamation to any individual or circumstance is held to be invalid, the remainder of this proclamation and the application of its provisions to any other individual or circumstance shall not be affected.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this second day of April, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

Billing code 3395-F4-P

[image: ED09AP26.020]

[image: ED09AP26.021]

[image: ED09AP26.022]

[image: ED09AP26.023]

[image: ED09AP26.024]

[image: ED09AP26.025]

[image: ED09AP26.026]

[image: ED09AP26.027]

[image: ED09AP26.028]

[image: ED09AP26.029]

[image: ED09AP26.030]

[image: ED09AP26.031]

[image: ED09AP26.032]

[image: ED09AP26.033]

[image: ED09AP26.034]

[image: ED09AP26.035]

[image: ED09AP26.036]

[image: ED09AP26.037]

[image: ED09AP26.038]

[image: ED09AP26.039]

[image: ED09AP26.040]

[image: ED09AP26.041]

[image: ED09AP26.042]

[image: ED09AP26.043]

[image: ED09AP26.044]

[image: ED09AP26.045]

[image: ED09AP26.046]

[image: ED09AP26.047]

[image: ED09AP26.048]

[image: ED09AP26.049]

[image: ED09AP26.050]

[image: ED09AP26.051]

[image: ED09AP26.052]

[image: ED09AP26.053]

[image: ED09AP26.054]

[image: ED09AP26.055]

[image: ED09AP26.056]

[image: ED09AP26.057]

[image: ED09AP26.058]

[image: ED09AP26.059]

[image: ED09AP26.060]

[image: ED09AP26.061]

[image: ED09AP26.062]

[image: ED09AP26.063]

[image: ED09AP26.064]

[image: ED09AP26.065]

[image: ED09AP26.066]

[image: ED09AP26.067]

[image: ED09AP26.068]

[image: ED09AP26.069]

[image: ED09AP26.070]

[image: ED09AP26.071]

[image: ED09AP26.072]

[image: ED09AP26.073]

[image: ED09AP26.074]

[image: ED09AP26.075]

[image: ED09AP26.076]

[image: ED09AP26.077]

[FR Doc. 2026-06960

Filed 4-8-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 7020-02-C