ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[CERCLA-03-2026-0081-CR; FRL 13175-01-R3]

Proposed CERCLA Cost Recovery Settlement for the Safety Light Corporation Site, Bloomsburg, Columbia County, Pennsylvania

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with section 122(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA), notice is hereby given by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Region 3, of a proposed cost recovery settlement agreement (Settlement) pursuant to CERCLA with Isolite Corporation (Settling Party) relating to the Safety Light Corporation Superfund Site (Site), located in Bloomsburg, Columbia County, Pennsylvania.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Requests for copies of the proposed Settlement and submission of comments must be made via electronic mail to R3_ORC_Mailbox@epa.gov. Comments should reference the Safety Light Corporation Superfund Site, Bloomsburg, Columbia County, Pennsylvania, Index No. CERCLA-03-2026-0081-CR in the subject line of the message. For those unable to communicate via electronic mail, please contact the EPA employee identified below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jefferie Garcia, Assistant Regional Counsel, CERCLA Branch 2, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 3, 1600 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Philadelphia, PA 19103. Email: garcia.jefferie@epa.gov. Telephone: 215-814-2697.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Settling Party will pay to the EPA $600,000.00, plus an additional sum for interest on that amount calculated through the date of publication of the notice of this Settlement Agreement in the Federal Register. The Settlement includes a covenant by the EPA not to sue or to take administrative action against the Settling Party pursuant to section 106 and 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. 9606 and 9607(a), with regard to the Site. For thirty (30) days following the date of publication of this notice, the EPA will receive written comments relating to the proposed Settlement. The EPA will consider all comments received and may modify or withdraw its consent to the proposed Settlement if comments received disclose facts or considerations that indicate that the proposed Settlement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate. The EPA's response to any comments received will be available for public inspection by request. Please see the ADDRESSES section of this document for instructions.

Paul Leonard,
Director, Superfund & Emergency Management Division, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 3.

[FR Doc. 2026-06908 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P