FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

Sunshine Act Meetings: Notice of Meeting Held With Less Than Seven Days' Advance Notice

TIME AND DATE: 1:00 p.m. on April 7, 2026.

PLACE: The meeting was held in the FDIC Board Room, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC, with less than seven days' advance notice and was webcast to the public.

STATUS: Open to public observation via webcast.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED: Pursuant to the provisions of the “Government in the Sunshine Act” (5 U.S.C. 552b), notice is given that the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation's Board of Directors met in open session to consider the following matters:

Discussion Agenda

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: GENIUS Act Requirements and Standards for FDIC-Supervised Permitted Payment Stablecoin Issuers and Insured Depository Institutions.

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Programs.

Final Rule: Prohibition on Use of Reputation Risk by Regulators.

Summary Agenda

Minutes of Board of Directors' Meeting Previously Distributed.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: For further information, please contact Debra A. Decker, Executive Secretary, FDIC, at FDICBoardMatters@fdic.gov.

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Dated at Washington, DC, on April 7, 2026.
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Debra A. Decker,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06897 Filed 4-7-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 6714-01-P