DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP26-75-000]

Texas Eastern Transmission, LP; Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment for the Line 31 Expansion Project

On January 23, 2026, Texas Eastern Transmission, LP (Texas Eastern) filed an application in Docket No. CP26-75-000 requesting a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity pursuant to Section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act to construct and operate certain natural gas pipeline facilities. The proposed project is known as the Line 31 Expansion Project (Project) and would provide up to an additional 125,000 dekatherms per day (Dth/d) of firm incremental natural gas transportation capacity on a segment of Texas Eastern's mainline pipeline system.

On February 6, 2026, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) issued its Notice of Application for the Project. Among other things, that notice alerted agencies issuing federal authorizations of the requirement to complete all necessary reviews and to reach a final decision on a request for a federal authorization within 90 days of the date of issuance of the Commission staff's environmental document for the Project.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) for the Project and the planned schedule for the completion of the environmental review.¹ The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period.

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1773325462.

Schedule for Environmental Review

Issuance of EA June 15, 2026

90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline ² September 13, 2026

² The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

If a schedule change becomes necessary, additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Project's progress.

Project Description

Texas Eastern proposes to construct and operate approximately 10.2 miles of 36-inch-diameter pipeline (Line 31 Pipeline Loop), 1.6 miles of 16-inch-diameter pipeline (Line 14-P Lateral), a new compressor station (Ridgeline Compressor Station), and a new meter and regulator station (Ridgeland Meter and Regulator Station) in Madison County, Mississippi. The Line 31 Pipeline Loop would connect to Texas Eastern's Lines 14 and 18 at two new 30-inch-diameter crossover valves. The Line 14-P Lateral is connecting to Lines 14 and 18 and extending southward to a terminus at an interconnect with Entergy Mississippi, LLC's proposed Traceview Advanced Power Station (Traceview) in Madison County. The Ridgeland Meter and Regulator Station would be installed at milepost 1.6 of the Line 14-P Lateral and at an interconnect with Traceview. Texas Eastern would also construct the new Ridgeland Compressor Station which would contain three compressor units, each having a capacity of about 1,500 horsepower. Additional aboveground facilities would include main line valves, inspection gauge pig ³ launcher/receivers, and cathodic protection along Line 31 Pipeline Loop and the Line 14-P Lateral.

³ Pig launchers are essential devices in pipeline systems that facilitate the introduction of pipeline inspection gauges (pigs) for maintenance, cleaning, and inspection purposes.

Background

On March 4, 2026, the Commission issued a Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Line 31 Expansion Project (Notice of Scoping). The Notice of Scoping was sent to affected landowners; federal, state, and local government agencies; elected officials; environmental and public interest groups; Native American tribes; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers. In response to the Notice of Scoping, the Commission received comments from a potentially affected landowner. The primary issues raised include public safety, potential effects on ecosystems, soil compaction, compensation, property values, water resources, aquatic species, and cultural resources. All substantive comments will be addressed in the EA.

Additional Information

In order to receive notification of the issuance of the EA and to keep track of formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Additional information about the Project is available from the FERC website (www.ferc.gov). Using the “eLibrary” link, select “General Search” from the eLibrary menu, enter the selected date range and “Docket Number” excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP26-75), and follow the instructions. For assistance with access to eLibrary, the helpline can be reached at (866) 208-3676, TTY (202) 502-8659, or at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. The eLibrary link on the FERC website also provides access to the texts of formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rule makings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06887 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P