DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 803-129]

Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Assessment

On February 6, 2026, Pacific Gas and Electric Company filed an application for a temporary variance from the minimum flow requirements for the DeSabla-Centerville Project No. 803. The project is located on Butte Creek, West Branch Feather River, and their tributaries in Butte County, California. The project occupies federal lands managed by the U.S. Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management.

The licensee requests that the instantaneous minimum flow requirement in the West Branch Feather River, below Hendrick Head Dam, of 15 cubic feet per second (cfs) in a normal water year and 7 cfs in a dry water year, be temporarily modified to 7 cfs over 48 hours regardless of water year type. In Philbrook Creek, below Philbrook Reservoir, it requests that the instantaneous minimum flow requirement of 2 cfs in both normal and dry water years be temporarily modified to between 1 and 2 cfs over 48 hours. The modifications would begin on May 4, 2026, and continue through September 30, 2026, however, in the event that water storage in Philbrook Reservoir has not exceeded 2,116 acre-feet by April 1, 2026, the licensee would commence modifications in Philbrook Creek sometime between April 1, 2026, and May 4, 2026, if supported by the California Department of Fish and Wildlife, National Marine Fisheries Service, and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. The licensee states that the temporary variance would maximize the delivery of flows released from Philbrook to Butte Creek by eliminating the need to release additional buffer flows to ensure the requisite instantaneous minimum instream flows are always met. The proposed variance would help preserve cold water storage in Philbrook Reservoir, increase flow to Butte Creek via the Hendricks Canal, and decrease water residence time in the DeSabla Forebay, thus providing additional water to Butte Creek during the hot summer months to minimize high temperature effects to Central Valley spring-run Chinook salmon, and to preserve water for release later in the summer months towards the end of their holding period when the situation is most critical. A Notice of Application Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Comments, Motions to Intervene, and Protest was issued on February 26, 2026.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) for the project.¹ Commission staff plans to issue an EA by May 29, 2026. Revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate.

¹ The unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1773149143.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Ms. Joy Kurtz at (202) 502-6760 or joy.kurtz@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06884 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P