DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 7883-020]

Powerhouse Systems, LLC; Notice of Application Accepted for Filing, Soliciting Motions To Intervene and Protests, Ready for Environmental Analysis, and Soliciting Comments, Recommendations, Terms and Conditions, and Prescriptions

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: Subsequent Minor License.

b. Project No.: 7883-020.

c. Date Filed: October 2, 2023.

d. Applicant: Powerhouse Systems, LLC (Powerhouse).

e. Name of Project: Weston Dam Project.

f. Location: On the Upper Ammonoosuc River in Coos County, New Hampshire.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791(a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: Kelly Maloney, Vice President of Regulatory Compliance, Relevate Power, LLC, 230 Park Avenue, Suite 447, New York, NY 10169; telephone at (207) 233-1995 or email kelly.maloney@relevatepower.com; or Allison Frechette, Manager, Regulatory and Licensing, Relevate Power, LLC, P.O. Box 1086, Wilton, ME 04294; telephone at (207) 320-1440 or email at af@relevatepower.com.

i. FERC Contact: Eric Fitzpatrick, Project Coordinator, New England Branch, Division of Hydropower Licensing; telephone at (202) 502-8584; email at eric.fitzpatrick@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing motions to intervene, protests, comments, recommendations, preliminary terms and conditions, and preliminary prescriptions: on or before June 5, 2026, by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time; Deadline for filing reply comments: July 20, 2026, by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file motions to intervene, protests, comments, recommendations, terms and conditions, and prescriptions using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. All filings must clearly identify the project name and docket number on the first page: Weston Dam Project (P-7883-020).

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. This application has been accepted for filing and is now ready for environmental analysis.

l. Project Description: The Weston Dam Project includes a 220-foot-long, 15.5-foot-high concrete-covered stone and timber crib dam (Weston Dam) that consists of the following sections: (a) a 120-foot-long concrete cap spillway topped with 4.5-foot-high wooden flashboards with a crest elevation of 867.7 feet National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929 (NGVD 29) at the top of the flashboards; (b) a 60-foot-long right abutment section on the northwest side of the spillway with two slide gates; and (c) a 40-foot-long left abutment section on the southeast side of the spillway with a 20-foot-long, 15-foot-wide gatehouse and two slide gates.

The dam creates an impoundment with a surface area of 30 acres and a storage capacity of 115 acre-feet at an elevation of 867.7 feet NGVD 29. On the right abutment, there is a 10.83-foot-wide, 20-foot-high intake structure that includes a trashrack with 2-inch clear bar spacing. Water flows directly from the intake to a 36.5-foot-long, 36-foot-wide powerhouse that contains two Kaplan turbine-generator units. Water is discharged back into the Upper Ammonoosuc River directly from the turbines. There is no bypassed reach at the project.

Electricity generated at the project is transmitted to the electrical grid via two 0.48 kilovolt (kV) generator leads; three 0.48/34.5-kV transformers; and a 34.5-kV, 300-foot-long transmission line. The minimum and maximum hydraulic capacities of the turbine-generator units are 50 and 550 cubic feet per second (cfs), respectively. The average annual energy production of the project from 2013 through 2022 was 2,357 megawatt-hours.

The current license requires Powerhouse to operate the project in an instantaneous run-of-river mode to protect fish and wildlife resources, such that project outflow approximates inflow. Powerhouse maintains the impoundment at the flashboard crest elevation of 867.7 feet NGVD 29.

Under a subsequent license, Powerhouse proposes to continue the project as a run-of-river facility and does not propose any new PM&E measures.

m. A copy of the application is available for review on the Commission's website at https://www.ferc.gov using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the project's docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (P-7883). For assistance, contact FERC at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or TTY (202) 502-8659.

You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. Anyone may submit comments, a protest, or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, .211, and .214. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests or other comments filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified comment date for the particular application.

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “PROTEST,” “MOTION TO INTERVENE,” “COMMENTS,” “REPLY COMMENTS,” “RECOMMENDATIONS,” “TERMS AND CONDITIONS,” or “PRESCRIPTIONS;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name of the person protesting or intervening; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, recommendations, terms and conditions or prescriptions must set forth their evidentiary basis and otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 4.34(b). Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. A copy of any protest or motion to intervene must be served upon each representative of the applicant specified in the particular application. A copy of all other filings in reference to this application must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed on the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 4.34(b) and 385.2010.

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

o. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

p. The applicant must file the following on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on June 5, 2026: (1) a copy of the water quality certification; (2) a copy of the request for certification, including proof of the date on which the certifying agency received the request; or (3) evidence of a waiver of water quality certification.

q. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 6, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06883 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P