COMMITTEE FOR PURCHASE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR SEVERELY DISABLED

Procurement List; Additions and Deletions

AGENCY: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled.

ACTION: Additions to and deletions from the Procurement List.

SUMMARY: This action adds service(s) to the Procurement List that will be furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities and deletes product(s) from the Procurement List previously furnished by such agencies.

DATES: Date added to and deleted from the Procurement List: Additions: April 26, 2026; Deletion: May 09, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, 355 E Street SW, Suite 325, Washington, DC 20024.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information or to submit comments contact: Michael R. Jurkowski, Telephone: (703) 489-1322, or email CMTEFedReg@AbilityOne.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Addition

On January 29, 2026 the Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled (operating as the U.S. AbilityOne Commission) published an initial notice of proposed additions to the Procurement List. (91 FR 3866) The Committee determined that the service listed below is suitable for procurement by the Federal Government and has added this service to the Procurement List as a mandatory purchase for the contracting activity listed. In accordance with 41 CFR 51-5.3(b), the mandatory purchase requirement is limited to the contracting activity at the location listed, and in accordance with 41 CFR 51-5.2, the Committee has authorized the nonprofit agency listed as the authorized source of supply.

After consideration of the material presented to it concerning capability of qualified nonprofit agencies to provide the service(s) and impact of the additions on the current or most recent contractors, the Committee has determined that the service(s) listed below are suitable for procurement by the Federal Government under 41 U.S.C. 8501-8506 and 41 CFR 51-2.4.

Regulatory Flexibility Act Certification

End of Certification

1. The action will not result in additional reporting, recordkeeping or other compliance requirements for small entities.

2. The action may result in authorizing small entities to furnish the service(s) to the Government.

3. There are no known regulatory alternatives which would accomplish the objectives of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 8501-8506) in connection with the service(s) deleted from the Procurement List.

End of Certification

Accordingly, the following service(s) are added to the Procurement List:

Services(s)

Service Type: Logistics Support Service

Mandatory for: US Air Force, Los Angeles Space Force Base, El Segundo, CA,483 N Aviation Blvd., El Segundo, CA

Authorized Source of Supply: PRIDE Industries, Roseville, CA

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE, FA2816 SMC PKO

The Committee finds good cause to dispense with the 30-day delay in the effective date normally required by the Administrative Procedure Act. See 5 U.S.C. 553(d). This addition to the Committee's Procurement List is effectuated because of the expiration of the Department of the Air Force's Base Logistics Services, Los Angeles Air Force Base, El Segundo, CA contract. The Federal customer contacted and has worked diligently with the AbilityOne Program to fulfill this service need under the AbilityOne Program. To avoid performance disruption, and the possibility that the Department of the Air Force will refer its business elsewhere, this addition must be effective on April 26, 2026, ensuring timely execution for a May 1, 2026, start date. The Committee published an initial notice of proposed Procurement List addition in the Federal Register on January 29, 2026 (91 FR 3866) but did not receive any comments. This addition will not create a public hardship and has limited effect on the public at large. Rather, this addition will create new jobs for other affected parties—people with significant disabilities in the AbilityOne program who otherwise face challenges locating employment. Moreover, this addition enables the Federal customer to continue operations without interruption.

Deletion

On March 5, 2026 (91 FR 10798), the Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled published notice of proposed deletions from the Procurement List. This notice is published pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 8503 (a)(2) and 41 CFR 51-2.3.

After consideration of the relevant matter presented, the Committee has determined that the product(s) listed below are no longer suitable for procurement by the Federal Government under 41 U.S.C. 8501-8506 and 41 CFR 51-2.4.

Regulatory Flexibility Act Certification

I certify that the following action will not have a significant impact on a substantial number of small entities. The major factors considered for this certification were:

1. The action will not result in additional reporting, recordkeeping or other compliance requirements for small entities.

2. The action may result in authorizing small entities to furnish the product(s) to the Government.

3. There are no known regulatory alternatives which would accomplish the objectives of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 8501-8506) in connection with the products(s) deleted from the Procurement List.

End of Certification

Accordingly, the following product(s) are deleted from the Procurement List:

Product(s)

NSN(s)—Product Name(s)

8470-01-303-8947—Suspension—Assembly, GT/Parachutist

Mandatory For: DEPT OF DEFENSE

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DLA TROOP SUPPORT

NSN(s)—Product Name(s)

7510-01-484-1754—Binder, Round Ring, Pockets, Camouflage, ½″ Capacity, Letter Size

Authorized Source of Supply: South Texas Lighthouse for the Blind, Corpus Christi, TX

Mandatory For: Total Government Requirement

Contracting Activity: DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, STRATEGIC ACQUISITION CENTER

Contracting Activity: GSA/FAS ADMIN SVCS ACQUISITION BR(2

NSN(s)—Product Name(s)

8110-01-437-4425—Mailing Tube, 18″ x 2″

Authorized Source of Supply: Tarrant County Association for the Blind, Fort Worth, TX

Mandatory For: Total Government Requirement

Contracting Activity: GSA/FAS ADMIN SVCS ACQUISITION BR(2

7045-01-568-4205—USB Flip Drive, Water Resistant, Silver/Black, 8GB

7045-01-568-4210—USB Flash Drive, 256-Bit SES Encryption, Water Resistant, Silver/Black, 8GB

Authorized Source of Supply: North Central Sight Services, Inc., Williamsport, PA

Mandatory For: Total Government Requirement

Contracting Activity: GSA/FAS ADMIN SVCS ACQUISITION BR(2

Michael R. Jurkowski,
Director, Business Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-06881 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6353-01-P