DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Transportation Security Administration

Extension of Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: TSA Canine Training Center Adoption Application

AGENCY: Transportation Security Administration, DHS.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces that the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) has forwarded the Information Collection Request (ICR), Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number 1652-0067, abstracted below, to OMB for review and approval of an extension of the currently approved collection under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). The ICR describes the nature of the information collection and its expected burden. The collection involves gathering information from individuals who wish to adopt a TSA canine through the TSA Canine Training Center (CTC) Adoption Program.

DATES: Send your comments by May 11, 2026. A comment to OMB is most effective if OMB receives it within 30 days of publication.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christina A. Walsh, TSA PRA Officer, Information Technology, TSA-11, Transportation Security Administration, 6595 Springfield Center Drive, Springfield, VA 20598-6011; telephone (571) 227-2062; email TSAPRA@tsa.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: TSA published a Federal Register notice, with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments, of the following collection of information on August 4, 2025, 90 FR 36448. TSA did not receive any comments on the notice.

Comments Invited

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid OMB control number. The ICR documentation will be available at https://www.reginfo.gov upon its submission to OMB. Therefore, in preparation for OMB review and approval of the following information collection, TSA is soliciting comments to—

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed information requirement is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Information Collection Requirement

Title: TSA Canine Training Center Adoption Application.

Type of Request: Extension of a currently approved collection.

OMB Control Number: 1652-0067.

Forms(s): TSA Form 433, Adoption Application.

Affected Public: Individuals seeking to adopt a TSA canine.

Abstract: The TSA Canine Program is a Congressionally-mandated program that operates as a partnership among TSA; aviation, mass transit, and maritime sectors; and state and local law enforcement. TSA operates the TSA CTC Adoption Program in accordance with the Federal Management Regulations. TSA established the CTC to train and deploy explosive detection canine teams for TSA and for local, state, and federal agencies in support of daily activities that protect the transportation domain. Canines that attrit out of the CTC Program and are not repurposed for other government uses may be placed for adoption. TSA operates the TSA CTC Adoption Program to find suitable individuals or families to adopt the canines and to provide good homes. Individuals seeking to adopt a TSA canine must complete the Adoption Application. This collection of information allows the TSA CTC Adoption Program to collect personal information from the applicants to determine their suitability to adopt a TSA canine.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 300.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 50.

Dated: April 7, 2026.
Christina A. Walsh,
Paperwork Reduction Act Officer, Information Technology, Transportation Security Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-06880 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-05-P