DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Foreign Agricultural Service

7 CFR Part 6

RIN 0551-AB04

[Docket ID USDA-2026-0067]

Dairy Tariff-Rate Quota Import Licensing Program

AGENCY: Foreign Agricultural Service (FAS), USDA.

ACTION: Proposed rule; extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: On March 9, 2026, FAS published in the Federal Register a notice of a proposed rule (91 FR 11174) entitled “Dairy Tariff-Rate Quota Import Licensing Program,” proposing to amend the regulation that provides for the issuance of annual licenses to import certain dairy articles under tariff-rate quotas (TRQs) as set forth in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The proposed rule provided for a 30-day comment period, which would have ended on April 8, 2026. FAS has determined that a 15-day extension on the comment period, until April 23, 2026, is appropriate. This extension will allow interested persons additional time to analyze the proposal and prepare their comments.

DATES: The comment period for the proposed rule published on March 9, 2026 (91 FR 11174) is extended. Comments are due on or before April 23, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for sending comments.

Email: dairy-ils@usda.gov.

Include Docket Number USDA-2026-0067 in the subject line of the message.

Mail: Dairy Import Programs, Multilateral Affairs, Trade Policy and Geographic Affairs, Foreign Agricultural Service, United States Department of Agriculture; 1400 Independence Avenue SW STOP 1070; Washington, DC 20250.

Hand Delivery/Courier: Dairy Import Programs, Multilateral Affairs, Trade Policy and Geographic Affairs, Foreign Agricultural Service, United States Department of Agriculture; 1400 Independence Avenue SW STOP 1070; Washington, DC 20250. Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number or Regulatory Information Number (RIN) for this proposed rule. Comments will be available for inspection online at www.regulations.gov and at the mail address listed above between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Elizabeth Riley, International Trade Specialist, Import Programs, Trade Policy and Geographic Affairs, Foreign Agricultural Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, (202) 720-1703; Elizabeth.riley@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On March 9, 2026, FAS published in the Federal Register (91 FR 11174) a proposed rule to amend the Dairy TRQ Import Licensing regulation, codified at 7 CFR 6.20 et seq., that provides for the issuance of licenses to import certain dairy articles under TRQs. The proposed rule stated that the comment period would close on April 8, 2026. FAS has received requests to extend the comment period. After reviewing the requests, the agency finds it appropriate to grant the requests and extend the comment period by an additional 15 days. An extension of the comment period will provide additional time for the public to prepare comments to address the matters raised by the proposed rule. Therefore, FAS is extending the comment period for the Dairy TRQ Import Licensing regulation from April 8, 2026, to April 23, 2026.

Daniel B. Whitley,
Administrator, Foreign Agricultural Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06873 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-10-P