FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1270; FR ID 339936]

Information Collection Being Submitted for Review and Approval to Office of Management and Budget

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, the FCC seeks specific comment on how it might further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees. The Commission may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted on or before May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments should be sent to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Your comment must be submitted into www.reginfo.gov per the above instructions for it to be considered. In addition to submitting in www.reginfo.gov also send a copy of your comment on the proposed information collection to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email to PRA@fcc.gov and to Nicole.Ongele@fcc.gov. Include in the comments the OMB control number as shown in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or copies of the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele at (202) 418-2991. To view a copy of this information collection request (ICR) submitted to OMB: (1) go to the web page http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, (2) look for the section of the web page called “Currently Under Review,” (3) click on the downward-pointing arrow in the “Select Agency” box below the “Currently Under Review” heading, (4) select “Federal Communications Commission” from the list of agencies presented in the “Select Agency” box, (5) click the “Submit” button to the right of the “Select Agency” box, (6) when the list of FCC ICRs currently under review appears, look for the Title of this ICR and then click on the ICR Reference Number. A copy of the FCC submission to OMB will be displayed.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the FCC invited the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimates; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4), the FCC seeks specific comment on how it might further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

OMB Control Number: 3060-1270.

Title: Protecting National Security Through FCC Programs.

Form Number: FCC Form 5640.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently-approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for profit entities.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 3,500 respondents; 6,584 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.5-12 hours.

Frequency of Response: Annual, semiannual, and recordkeeping requirements.

Obligation to Respond: Mandatory and required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 1603-1604.

Total Annual Burden: 20,236 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $472,500.

Needs and Uses: The Communications Act of 1934, as amended, requires the “preservation and advancement of universal service.” 47 U.S.C. 254(b). The information collection requirements reported under this collection are the result of the Commission's actions to promote the Act's universal service goals.

On November 22, 2019, the Commission adopted the Protecting Against National Security Threats to the Communications Supply Chain Through FCC Programs, WC Docket No. 18-89, Report and Order, Order, and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 34 FCC Rcd 11423 (2019) (Report and Order). The Report and Order prohibits future use of Universal Service Fund (USF) monies to purchase, maintain, improve, modify, obtain, or otherwise support any equipment or services produced or provided by a company that poses a national security threat to the integrity of communications networks or the communications supply chain.

On March 12, 2020, the President signed into law the Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Act of 2019 (Secure Networks Act), Public Law 116-124, 133 Stat. 158 (2020) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. 1601-1609), which, among other measures, directs the FCC to establish the Secure and Trusted Communications Networks Reimbursement Program (Reimbursement Program). This program is intended to provide funding to providers of advanced communications service for the removal, replacement and disposal of certain communications equipment and services that poses an unacceptable national security risk (i.e., covered equipment and services) from their networks. The Commission has designated two entities—Huawei Technologies Company (Huawei) and ZTE Corporation (ZTE), along with their affiliates, subsidiaries, and parents—as covered companies posing such a national security threat. See Protecting Against National Security Threats to the Communications Supply Chain Through FCC Programs—Huawei Designation, PS Docket No. 19-351, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 35 FCC Rcd 14435 (2020); Protecting Against National Security Threats to the Communications Supply Chain Through FCC Programs—ZTE Designation, PS Docket No. 19-352, Memorandum Opinion and Order, DA 20-1399 (PSHSB rel. Nov. 24, 2020).

On December 10, 2020, the Commission adopted the Second Report and Order implementing the Secure Networks Act, which contained new information collection requirements. See Protecting Against National Security Threats to the Communications Supply Chain Through FCC Programs, WC Docket No. 18-89, Second Report and Order, 35 FCC Rcd 14284 (2020) (Second Report and Order). These requirements allow the Commission to receive, review and make eligibility determinations and funding decisions on applications to participate in the Reimbursement Program that are filed by certain providers of advanced communications service. These information collection requirements also assist the Commission in processing funding disbursement requests and in monitoring and furthering compliance with applicable program requirements to protect against waste, fraud, and abuse. Participation in the Reimbursement Program is voluntary, but compliance with the information collection requirements is required to obtain Reimbursement Program support.

On August 3, 2021, the Wireline Competition Bureau (Bureau) released a Public Notice adopting procedures for filing and processing applications submitted for the Reimbursement Program. These procedures largely tracked the procedural rules previously adopted by the Commission in the Second Report and Order, but also adopted a new requirement that Reimbursement Program participants notify the Commission of changes in ownership, to ensure accurate information is on file for participants and to help protect the Reimbursement Program against waste, fraud, and abuse.

In 2023, the Bureau updated the submission requirements for FCC Form 5640 by deleting an existing question and adding a new one asking program participants to describe in detail how they have spent Reimbursement Program funds, which allowed the Bureau to satisfy its statutory obligations to collect information about how Reimbursement Program funds have been spent, including detailed accounting of the covered communications equipment and services permanently removed and disposed of, and the replacement equipment or services purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained using Reimbursement Program funds. The Bureau determined that FCC Form 5640 required this revision in order to elicit the information necessary for the Bureau to better satisfy its statutory obligations.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06867 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P