DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF664]

Marine Mammals; File No. 29107

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; receipt of application.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that Susana Caballero, Ph.D., Nova Southeastern University, 8000 North Ocean Drive, Dania Beach, Florida 33004, has applied in due form for a permit to conduct research on marine mammals and marine mammal parts that are imported, exported, or received.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The application and related documents are available for review by selecting “Records Open for Public Comment” from the “Features” box on the Applications and Permits for Protected Species home page, https://apps.nmfs.noaa.gov, and then selecting File No. 29107 from the list of available applications. These documents are also available upon written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov.

Written comments on this application should be submitted via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov. Please include File No. 29107 in the subject line of the email comment.

Those individuals requesting a public hearing should submit a written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov. The request should set forth the specific reasons why a hearing on this application would be appropriate.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jennifer Skidmore and Shasta McClenahan, Ph.D., (301) 427-8401.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The subject permit is requested under the authority of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.), the regulations governing the taking and importing of marine mammals (50 CFR part 216), the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), the regulations governing the taking, importing, and exporting of endangered and threatened species (50 CFR parts 222-226), and the Fur Seal Act of 1966, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1151 et seq.).

The applicant requests a 7-year permit to study genetic diversity, population structure, and connectivity of marine mammals in Florida, the Caribbean, South America, and Antarctica. Research activities in Florida, Puerto Rico, and Antarctica will include behavioral observations, photography, filming, close approaches for eDNA sampling, and unintentional harassment. In addition, the applicant may biopsy sample animals in Puerto Rico and Antarctica including humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae), Clymene dolphins (Syenella clymene), bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncatus), Atlantic spotted dolphins (Stenella frontalis), pantropical spotted dolphins (Stenella attenuata), leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx), Southern elephant seal (Mirounga leonina), and crabeater seal (Lobodon carcinophaga). The applicant will also import, export, and receive parts taken under other authorizations from cetaceans and pinnipeds (except for walrus) worldwide. See the application for numbers of animals requested by location, species or taxa group, life stage, and procedure.

In compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), an initial determination has been made that the activity proposed is categorically excluded from the requirement to prepare an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.

Concurrent with the publication of this notice in the Federal Register, NMFS is forwarding copies of the application to the Marine Mammal Commission and its Committee of Scientific Advisors.

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Shannon Bettridge,
Chief, Marine Mammal and Sea Turtle Conservation Division, Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06840 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P