DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-198-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 274; Application for Subzone; Phillips 66 Company; Billings, Montana

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the City and County of Butte-Silver Bow, grantee of FTZ 274, requesting subzone status for the facility of Phillips 66 Company, located in Billings, Montana. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on April 6, 2026.

The proposed subzone (210 acres) is located at 401 South 23rd Street, Billings, Montana. No authorization for production activity has been requested at this time. The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 274.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Qahira El-Amin of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is May 19, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through June 3, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Qahira El-Amin at Qahira.El-Amin@trade.gov.

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06839 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P