ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 52

[EPA-R07-OAR-2026-1785; FRL-13279-01-R7]

Air Plan Approval; Missouri; Revisions to Existing Rule 10 CSR 10-5.570; Control of Sulfur Emissions From Stationary Boilers

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is proposing to approve Missouri State Implementation Plan (SIP) revisions submitted on November 10, 2020, by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources (MoDNR). This proposed action will amend the SIP to address administrative changes to the State rule in the Missouri Code of State Regulations (CSR). Revisions include removal of references to a revoked state regulation and other minor administrative changes. The EPA is proposing to approve these changes because they are consistent with the Clean Air Act (CAA) and applicable EPA regulations. In the “Rules and Regulations” section of this Federal Register, we are approving the State's SIP revisions as a direct final rule without a prior proposed rule. If we receive no adverse comment, we will not take further action on this proposed rule.

DATES: Comments must be received by May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-R07-OAR-2026-1785 to https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments. Once submitted, comments cannot be edited or removed from Regulations.gov. The EPA may publish any comment received to its public docket. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Multimedia submissions (audio, video, etc.) must be accompanied by a written comment. The written comment is considered the official comment and should include discussion of all points you wish to make. The EPA generally will not consider comments or comment contents located outside of the primary submission (i.e., on the web, cloud, or other file sharing system). For additional submission methods, the full EPA public comment policy, information about CBI or multimedia submissions, and general guidance on making effective comments, please visit https://www.epa.gov/dockets/commenting-epa-dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ashley Eichman, Environmental Protection Agency, Region 7 Office, Air and Radiation Division, 11201 Renner Boulevard, Lenexa, Kansas 66219; telephone number: (913) 551-7762; email address: eichman.ashley@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This document proposes to take action on changes to the State rule at Title 10, Division 10 of the Code of State Regulations (CSR) 5.570, Control of Sulfur Emissions From Stationary Boilers, as revisions to the SIP previously approved at 40 CFR 52.1320(c). Revisions include removal of references to a revoked State regulation and other minor administrative changes. We have published a direct final rule approving the State's SIP revision in the “Rules and Regulations” section of this Federal Register, because we view this as a noncontroversial action and anticipate no relevant adverse comment. We have explained our reasons for this action in the preamble to the direct final rule. If we receive no adverse comment, we will not take further action on this proposed rule. If we receive adverse comment, we will withdraw the direct final rule and it will not take effect. We would address all public comments in any subsequent final rule based on this proposed rule. We do not intend to institute a second comment period on this action. Any parties interested in commenting must do so at this time. For further information, please see the information provided in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Carbon monoxide, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Lead, Nitrogen dioxide, Ozone, Particulate matter, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Sulfur oxides, Volatile organic compounds.

Dated: March 31, 2026.
James Macy,
Regional Administrator, Region 7.

[FR Doc. 2026-06831 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P