DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF662]

Endangered Species; File No. 29414

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; receipt of application.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that Jesse Senko, Ph.D., Arizona State University, School of Ocean Futures, 777 E. University Dr., Tempe, AZ 85281, has applied in due form for a permit to take green (Chelonia mydas), hawksbill (Eretmochelys imbricata), Kemp's ridley (Lepidochelys kempii), leatherback (Dermochelys coriacea), loggerhead (Caretta caretta), and olive ridley (L. olivacea) sea turtles for purposes of scientific research.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The application and related documents are available for review by selecting “Records Open for Public Comment” from the “Features” box on the Applications and Permits for Protected Species home page, https://apps.nmfs.noaa.gov, and then selecting File No. 29414 from the list of available applications. These documents are also available upon written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov.

Written comments on this application should be submitted via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov. Please include File No. 29414 in the subject line of the email comment.

Those individuals requesting a public hearing should submit a written request via email to NMFS.Pr1Comments@noaa.gov. The request should set forth the specific reasons why a hearing on this application would be appropriate.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amy Hapeman or Erin Markin, Ph.D., (301) 427-8401.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The subject permit is requested under the authority of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (ESA; 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) and the regulations governing the taking, importing, and exporting of endangered and threatened species (50 CFR parts 222-226).

The applicant proposes to develop and test technologies to reduce sea turtle bycatch in pound nets and gillnets in North Carolina waters. Researchers would capture sea turtles in pound nets and gillnets and perform the following procedures before their release: handling, measuring, photography, and flipper and passive integrated transponder tagging. The applicant also requests to perform this suite of post-capture procedures on animals that are legally incidentally caught in the Virginia pound net fishery in the Chesapeake Bay. Researchers would annually take up to 175 green, 4 hawksbill, 110 Kemp's ridley, 9 leatherback, 245 loggerhead, 4 olive, and 10 unidentified sea turtles across both locations and projects combined. Dr. Senko also requests unintentional mortality for up to two green, two loggerhead, one Kemp's ridley, one hawksbill, one leatherback, and one olive ridley sea turtles over the life of the permit during netting operations in North Carolina. The permit would be valid for 5 years.

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Shannon Bettridge,
Chief, Marine Mammal and Sea Turtle Conservation Division, Office of Protected Resources, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06830 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P