DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7072; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042576; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: North Carolina State University, Gregg Museum of Art & Design, Raleigh, NC

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Gregg Museum of Art & Design intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Lee Chavis-Tartaglia, North Carolina State University, Gregg Museum of Art & Design, 1903 Hillsborough Street, Campus Box 7330, Raleigh, NC 27695, email lgtartag@ncsu.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Gregg Museum of Art & Design, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of six cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The six mea kapu (sacred objects) are “Polynesian tapa cloth” kapa, ca. 1929, “Hawaiian bark cloth” kapa, ca. pre-1993, and four “bark cloth samples,” ca. pre-1993. All of these items came to the Gregg Museum as gifts and donations in 1986 and 1993, respectively. The “Polynesian tapa cloth” kapa, accession number 1986.013.001, was bought by the donor in 1929. It was folded for sixty years and contains fragile crease lines. The “Hawaiian bark cloth” kapa, accession number 1993.018.173, as well as the “bark cloth samples,” were brought in with a larger collection from the donations of A. Harvey Schreter. Based on consultation with the Native Hawaiian Organization Hui Iwi Kuamo'o, the Gregg Museum of Art & Design identifies this item as a sacred object of the Kingdom of Hawai'i. Gregg Museum of Art & Design records indicate no known hazardous substances.

Determinations

The Gregg Museum of Art & Design has determined that:

• The six sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a reasonable connection between the cultural item described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Gregg Museum of Art & Design must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Gregg Museum of Art & Design is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06828 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P