DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7078; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042565; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Sonoma State University intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Kirsten Twork, Sonoma State University, 1801 E Cotati Avenue, Rohnert Park, CA 94928, email tworkk@sonoma.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Sonoma State University, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 79,001 cultural items have been requested for repatriation.

A total of two lots of objects of cultural patrimony were removed from CA-LAK-945 and CA-LAK-946 near Lakeport, Lake County California. The cultural items were removed from the sites during the Big Valley Village Survey. The items are flaked stone tools. The cultural items have been housed at Sonoma State University since 1978.

A total of 29 lots of objects of cultural patrimony were removed from CA-LAK-803, CA-LAK-805H, CA-LAK-806 and CA-LAK-807 near Soda Bay, Lake County California. The cultural items were removed from the sites during the Clear Lake Shoreline Survey. The items are ground stone tools and stone lithic samples. The cultural items have been housed at Sonoma State University since 1977.

A total of 32 lots of objects of cultural patrimony were removed from CA-LAK-810, CA-LAK-812, CA-LAK-813 and the Long Tule site near Lakeport, Lake County California. The cultural items were removed from the sites during the Clear Lake Shoreline Survey. The items are ground stone tools, stone lithic samples, flaked stone tools, historic period items, unmodified shell, and debitage. The cultural items have been housed at Sonoma State University since 1977.

A total of 923 lots of objects of cultural patrimony were removed from CA-LAK-950H near Soda Bay, Lake County California. The cultural items were removed from the site during the Cole Creek Bridge replacement. The items are ground stone tools, flaked stone tools, historic period items, unmodified faunal bone, unmodified shell, and debitage. The cultural items have been housed at Sonoma State University since 2011.

A total of 77 lots of objects of cultural patrimony were removed from CA-LAK-53, CA-LAK-121, and CA-LAK-216H near Lakeport, Lake County California. The cultural items were removed from the sites during a Lake County cultural resource survey. The items are flaked stone tools, unmodified faunal bone, unmodified shell, and debitage. The cultural items have been housed at Sonoma State University since 1973.

A total of 8,844 lots of objects of cultural patrimony were removed from CA-LAK-215 near Lakeport, Lake County California. The cultural items were removed from the site during the Lakeport Test Excavation. The items are ground stone tools, flaked stone tools, historic period items, modified faunal bone, unmodified faunal bone, unmodified shell, and debitage. The cultural items have been housed at Sonoma State University since 1989.

A total of 154 lots of objects of cultural patrimony were removed from CA-LAK-205, CA-LAK-206, and CA-LAK-946 near Finley, Lake County California. The cultural items were removed from the site during the South Lake Shore Community Sewer Project. The items are ground stone tools, flaked stone tools, historic period items, modified faunal bone, unmodified faunal bone, modified shell, unmodified shell, and debitage. The cultural items have been housed at Sonoma State University since 1984.

A total of 68,930 lots of objects of cultural patrimony were removed from CA-LAK-48 southeast of Kelseyville, Lake County California. The cultural items were removed from the site during the South Lake Shore Community Sewer Project. The items are ground stone tools, flaked stone tools, historic period items, modified faunal bone, unmodified faunal bone, modified shell, unmodified shell, botanical samples, and debitage. The cultural items have been housed at Sonoma State University since 1984.

A total of three lots of objects of cultural patrimony were removed from CA-LAK-47 near Lakeport, Lake County California. The cultural items were removed from the sites during a cultural resource survey. The items are flaked stone tools, debitage, and historic material. The cultural items have been housed at Sonoma State University since 1978.

A total of seven lots of objects of cultural patrimony were removed from CA-LAK-1128 near Kelseyville, Lake County California. The cultural items were removed from the sites during the Union Oil Kelsey Creek project. The items are flaked stone tools and debitage. The cultural items have been housed at Sonoma State University since 1983.

In the case of missing cultural items, any additional items when located will also be repatriated from the collections discussed above. Based on records concerning the cultural items and the institution in which they are housed, there is no evidence of the items being treated with hazardous substances.

Determinations

The Sonoma State University has determined that:

• The 79,001 lots of objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Sonoma State University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Sonoma State University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06827 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P