DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7071; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042564; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Sonoma State University has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Kirsten Twork, Sonoma State University, 1801 E Cotati Avenue, Rohnert Park, CA 94928, email tworkk@sonoma.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Sonoma State University, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The 1,660 associated funerary objects are modified faunal bone, unmodified faunal bone, shell beads, modified obsidian, historics, unmodified shell, flaked stone debitage, petrified wood, groundstone, and modified stone tools. The individuals and associated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-1082 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. Due to planned road widening at the site, Sonoma State University conducted a survey, drilled auger borings, and excavated two units in 1980. The resulting material has resided at Sonoma State University since that time. During Tribal consultation two individuals were identified associated with the work done in 1980. In 1982, additional items were collected during monitoring of a driveway construction at CA-SON-1082. Since 1982 the material from this monitoring has resided at Sonoma State University.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. The 8,167 lots of associated funerary objects are modified obsidian, groundstone, unmodified shell, flaked stone tools, modified faunal bone, quartz crystals, daub, petrified wood, lithics, charmstones, unmodified stone, flaked stone debitage, modified shell, clay, soil, unmodified faunal bone, ash, float samples, lithics, historics. The individual and associated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-977, CA-SON-978, CA-SON-979, and CA-SON-980 in Santa Rosa, California in Sonoma County. Due to planned construction of a holding pond, in 1977 Sonoma State University engaged in field testing at the sites within the construction area, CA-SON-977, CA-SON-978, CA-SON-979, CA-SON-980. Work done included surface survey, auger borings, and excavation at all four sites. In the catalog, remains from an individual are listed from CA-SON-978, but no further information was able to be located. Since 1977, the results of this work have been held at Sonoma State University. Later, items from CA-SON-979 were donated by Michael Joerger in 1979. Further circumstances of the acquisition are unknown. Since 1979 the cultural items have resided at Sonoma State University.

The 167 lots of associated funerary objects are flaked stone debitage, modified stone tools, ground stone tools, unmodified faunal bone, historic material. The associated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-1347 in Sebastopol, California in Sonoma county. The cultural material was removed from the site during three different archaeological projects. The first occurrence was in 1981, during the Palms EIR Project. Additional cultural material was removed in 1990 and 1995. Additional information as to why material was removed during these occurrences was not located. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since their removal.

The four lots of associated funerary objects are shell beads and obsidian. The associated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-874 in Sebastopol, California in Sonoma county. The cultural material was removed from the site during the Sebastopol Laguna site survey. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1976.

The 14 lots of associated funerary objects are flaked stone tools, flaked stone debitage, and shell beads. The associated funerary were removed from CA-SON-1105/H in Sebastopol, California in Sonoma county. The cultural items were removed during a property survey. The items include flaked stone tools, flaked stone debitage, and shell beads. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1978.

The four lots of associated funerary objects are lithics, historic material, unmodified faunal bone, and unmodified shell. The associated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-721 in Sebastopol, California in Sonoma county. Additional information as to why the material was removed from the site was not located. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1973.

The seven lots of associated funerary objects are modified stone tools and flaked stone debitage. The associated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-1074 in Sebastopol, California in Sonoma county. The cultural material was removed from the site during a property survey. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1977.

The seven lots of associated funerary objects are modified obsidian and flaked debitage. The associated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-1102 in Sebastopol, California in Sonoma county. The cultural material was removed from the surface during the Ragel Ranch survey. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1978.

The two lots of associated funerary objects are modified stone tools. The associated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-1317 in Sebastopol, California in Sonoma county. Additional information as to why the cultural material was collected was not located. The items include modified stone tools. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1981.

The two lots of associated funerary objects are flaked stone debitage and modified stone tools. The associated funerary objects were removed from the Harader Property Burnside Road project in Sebastopol, California in Sonoma county and then donated to the university. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since their donation in 1982.

The one lot of associated funerary objects is unmodified obsidian. The associated funerary objects were removed during a property survey at the Baumgrass Property in Sebastopol, California in Sonoma county. The items include unmodified obsidian from a float sample. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1983.

The seven lots of associated funerary objects are unmodified obsidian. The associated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-1301 in Sebastopol, California in Sonoma county. Additional information as to why the material was removed was not located. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1986.

In the case of missing cultural items, all items when located will also be repatriated from the collections discussed above. Based on records concerning the cultural items and the institution in which they are housed, there is no evidence of the items being treated with hazardous substances.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

Sonoma State University has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of three individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 10,042 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Sonoma State University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. Sonoma State University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06826 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P