DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7070; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042563; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Sonoma State University, Rohnert Park, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Sonoma State University intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and/or objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Kirsten Twork, Sonoma State University, 1801 E Cotati Avenue, Rohnert Park, CA 94928, email tworkk@sonoma.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Sonoma State University, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 1,672 lots of cultural items have been requested for repatriation. Of the cultural items being requested 1,485 lots are unassociated funerary objects and 187 lots are sacred objects.

A total of one lot of sacred objects was removed from CA-MRN-216 in Marin county, California. Information as to how and why the cultural material ended up as Sonoma State University is not available. The items include modified obsidian. Notes suggest that the cultural material has been at the university since at least 1997.

A total of 870 lots of unassociated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-906 in Graton, California in Sonoma county. This previously unrecorded site was recorded during vegetation clearing for the creation of the Russian River Marin Water project creating an aqueduct connecting Sonoma and Marin counties. The items include flaked stone debitage, flaked stone tools, ground stone tools, fire cracked rock, unmodified faunal bone, historic material, and unmodified shell. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1976.

A total of 13 lots of sacred objects were removed from Graton, California in Sonoma county. The cultural material was removed during the Storm Engineering/Graton Survey. The items include flaked stone debitage. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1976.

A total of eight lots of sacred objects were removed from CA-SON-914 in Graton, California in Sonoma county. The cultural material was removed from the surface during an archaeological survey. The items include modified stone tools and flaked stone debitage. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1977.

A total of 27 lots of sacred objects were removed from the McBail Property in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. Information as to how and why the cultural material ended up as Sonoma State University is not known. The items include modified obsidian, modified stone, historics, unmodified shell, and unmodified faunal bone. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1980.

A total of 576 lots of unassociated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-377 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. A portion of the items from CA-SON-377 were brought to Sonoma State University in 1985 under unknown circumstances. The items have resided at Sonoma State University since that time. In 1986 a surface archaeological investigation took place at the site due to planned development. The items removed have resided at Sonoma State University since that time. The items include groundstone, modified stone tools, flaked stone debitage, unmodified shell, unmodified faunal bone, charcoal, clay, fire affected rock, ochre, petrified wood, unmodified stone, organics, and historics.

A total of 28 lots of sacred objects were removed from CA-SON-199 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. Information as to how and why the cultural material ended up as Sonoma State University is not known. The items include modified obsidian, flaked stone debitage, unmodified faunal bone, and unmodified shell. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1987.

A total of three lots of sacred objects were removed from CA-SON-400 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. The cultural material appears to have been accepted by the university in 1974 and according to records was the result of an excavation done in 1968. The items were loaned to the Petaluma Museum and returned in 1985. Following the return of the items they were reaccessioned under a different number. The items include petrified wood sticks.

A total of 33 lots of sacred objects were removed from the Two Rock Survey area, which includes CA-SON-1027, CA-SON-1028, and CA-SON-1031H, in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. The cultural material was removed during a survey of the area. The items include modified obsidian, flaked stone debitage, and historics. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1977.

A total of two lots of sacred objects were removed from the Lori Lane Survey area in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. The cultural material was removed during a survey of the area. The items include flaked stone debitage. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1977.

A total of eight lots of sacred objects were removed from CA-SON-399 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. Information as to how and why the cultural material ended up as Sonoma State University is not known. The items include modified stone tools and flaked stone debitage. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1980.

A total of eight lots of unassociated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-1314 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. The cultural material was removed during a survey at Frates Ranch in 1980. The items include groundstone, modified stone tools, and modified obsidian. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1981.

A total of two lots of sacred objects were removed from CA-SON-1380/H in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. The cultural material was removed during a survey at the site. The items include flaked stone debitage and historics. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1980.

A total of 10 lots of sacred objects were removed from CA-SON-1382 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. The cultural material was removed during a survey on the Silvia Property in 1981 and accessioned in 1982. The items include modified obsidian and flaked stone debitage. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1982.

A total of 31 lots of unassociated funerary objects were removed from CA-SON-1395 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. The cultural material was removed during a survey at the site. The items include groundstone, modified obsidian, flaked stone debitage, and unmodified shell. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1982.

A total of one lot of sacred objects were removed from CA-SON-1396 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. The cultural material was removed during a survey at the site. The items include modified stone. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1982.

A total of 41 lots of sacred objects were removed from CA-SON-1445 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. The cultural material was removed during a survey of Sonoma Mountain Road. The items include modified obsidian. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1984.

A total of 10 lots of sacred objects were removed from CA-SON-1865 in Petaluma, California in Sonoma County. Information as to how and why the cultural material ended up as Sonoma State University is not known. The items include flaked stone debitage. The cultural items have been at Sonoma State University since 1990.

In the case of missing cultural items, any additional items when located will also be repatriated from the collections discussed above. Based on records concerning the cultural items and the institution in which they are housed, there is no evidence of the items being treated with hazardous substances.

Determinations

Sonoma State University has determined that:

• The 1,485 unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The 187 sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Sonoma State University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Sonoma State University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06825 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P