DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7067; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042561; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Case Western Reserve University has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Jennifer Kangas Berendt, Assistant Director of Agreements, Office of Research and Technology Management, Case Western Reserve University, 10900 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106, email jxb1173@case.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Case Western Reserve University and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing one individual has been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The skull is notated as being from a 4-year-old boy, from Newcomb, New Mexico (near Gallup), and was donated by Mrs. A.J. Newcomb in 1930. The identity of the individuals is unknown. No known presence of potentially hazardous materials.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

Case Western Reserve University has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico, & Utah.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Case Western Reserve University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. Case Western Reserve University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06823 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P