DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7063; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042558; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of Defense, Department of the Navy, Washington, DC

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of Defense, Department of the Navy, Naval Base Coronado has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Richard G. Bark, Senior Region Archaeologist, 750 Pacific Highway, Floor 12, San Diego, CA 92132, email richard.g.bark.civ@us.navy.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Department of the Navy, Naval Base Coronado, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least four individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. Originally removed from San Nicolas Island, California on behalf of the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation between 1900-1930s, the individuals were acquired by the Department of Anthropology, Columbia University at an unknown date. Columbia University donated the individuals to Garvies Point Museum and Preserve on January 22, 1970. There are no records that indicate any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains.

Human remains representing at least 26 individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. A total of two individuals were removed from San Clemente Island, California by an unknown individual at an unknown date and came into the collection of Mrs. E.L. Doran at a later unknown date. In 1917, the individuals were purchased from Mrs. E.L. Doran by A.E. Pace on behalf of the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation. In 1956, the individuals were transferred to Dr. Theodore Kazamiroff of the New York University College of Dentistry. A total of two individuals were removed from San Clemente Island, California by an unknown individual at an unknown date, and were accessioned by the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation at a later unknown date. In 1956, the individuals were transferred to Dr. Theodore Kazamiroff of the New York University College of Dentistry. The remaining 22 individuals were removed from San Clemente Island, California in 1923 by Ralph Glidden under sponsorship of the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation. In 1956, the individuals were transferred to Dr. Theodore Kazamiroff of the New York University College of Dentistry. Records from the New York University College of Dentistry indicate the crania representing three individuals are covered in a shellac-like material; however, there are no other records that indicate any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The Department of the Navy, Naval Base Coronado has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 30 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, California; Pala Band of Mission Indians; Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California; Pechanga Band of Indians (previously listed as Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California); Rincon Band of Luiseno Indians (previously listed as Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of Rincon Reservation, California); Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California; and the Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Department of the Navy, Naval Base Coronado must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Department of the Navy, Naval Base Coronado is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06821 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P