DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7062; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042557; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of Defense, Department of the Navy, Washington, DC

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S Department of Defense, Department of the Navy, Navy Region Southwest has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to John O'Connor, Ph.D., RPA, Cultural Resources Manager, Naval Base Ventura County, 311 Main Road, Building 632, Point Mugu, CA 93042, email john.t.oconnor88.civ@us.navy.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Department of the Navy, Navy Region Southwest, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least five individuals have been identified. The 363 associated funerary objects are animal bones, bone tools, shell fishhooks, shell beads, stone beads, stone pendants, stone tools, stone bowls, and stone mortars & pestles. From 1905 to 1962, human remains and associated funerary objects were removed from San Nicolas Island, California by several individuals and eventually donated to the Navy Region Southwest Cultural Resources Management Program. There are no records that indicate any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains or associated funerary items; however, an unknown type of glue was used to mount the remains representing one individual and 264 funerary objects were glued in a shadowbox.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Department of the Navy, Navy Region Southwest has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of five individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 363 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, California; Pala Band of Mission Indians; Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation, California; Pechanga Band of Indians (previously listed as Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California); Rincon Band of Luiseno Indians (previously listed as Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of Rincon Reservation, California); Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California; and the Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Department of the Navy, Navy Region Southwest must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Department of the Navy, Navy Region Southwest is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06820 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P