DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7061; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042556; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, St. Louis, MO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, intends to carry out the disposition of human remains and associated funerary objects removed from Federal or Tribal lands to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If no claim for disposition is received by April 9, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jenna Domeischel, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, 1222 Spruce Street, ATTN: CEMVS-EC-Z, St. Louis, MO 63103, email jenna.domeischel@usace.army.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, and additional information on the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the identifications in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The Caldwell Creek site (23WE779) is located in Wayne County, Missouri, and was identified through looting activities associated with an Archaeological Resources Protection Act violation occurring in 2001 and 2002. The collection is currently housed at the Illinois State Museum in Springfield, Illinois. Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, one individual have been reasonably identified. The 127 associated funerary objects are one lot of mussel shell fragments, one lot of miscellaneous faunal fragments, seven projectile points, two hematite, one groundstone celt, one lithic scraper, 76 lithics, one lot of mixed screen material, one lot of mixed faunal and lithic material, five burned limestone, one turtle carapace, one unmodified sandstone, nine biface fragments, eight cobbles, five bifaces, three faunal bone fragments, three lots of soil, and one lot of miscellaneous lithics.

Determinations

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• The 127 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• The Osage Nation has priority for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Claims for Disposition

Written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by April 9, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Claims for joint disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single claim and not competing claims. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, St. Louis District, is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06819 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P