DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7060; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042555; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: The University of Texas at Austin, Texas Archeological Research Laboratory, Austin, TX

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Texas at Austin, Texas Archeological Research Laboratory (TARL) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jessica Ulmer, The University of Texas at Austin Texas Archaeological Research Laboratory, 1 University Station, R7500, Austin, TX 78712, email jessica.ulmer@austin.utexas.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of TARL, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least one individual have been identified. The four associated funerary objects are two faunal remains fragments and two non-cultural rocks.

In 1986, Native American human remains and associated funerary objects were removed from site 41EP25 in El Paso County, Texas, by the Texas Archeological Society led by Thomas O'Laughlin. These human remains and associated funerary objects were accessioned at TARL in 2004. The human remains have evidence of glue residue and modern textile adherence.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

TARL has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• The four objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, TARL must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. TARL is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06818 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P