DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7056; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042553; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Vermont, Burlington, VT

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Vermont has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Margaret Tamulonis, Fleming Museum of Art, University of Vermont, 61 Colchester Avenue, Burlington, VT 05405, email margaret.tamulonis@uvm.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of Vermont, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, 10 individuals have been identified. The 100 associated objects include 33 lots of pottery, 22 lots of faunal remains, and 45 lots of lithics. The items include pottery, vessels, faunal remains, assorted lithics, antler, and assorted pottery sherds. Some of the items were collected by members of the avocational Champlain Valley Archaeological Society from the Rivers site in the 1938-1939 and deposited at the University of Vermont in the 1930s. The collection also includes cultural materials (but not human remains) excavated by the University of Vermont in 1972. The Rivers Site (VT-AD-2) is located on the Otter Creek River in Ferrisburgh, Vermont, at the mouth of the Dead Creek tributary. Based on consultation, the Rivers site area is a known burial complex located on the ancestral lands of the Stockbridge-Munsee Community.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of Vermont has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 10 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 100 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of Vermont must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of Vermont is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06816 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P