DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7052; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042550; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Kansas State Historical Society, Topeka, KS

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Kansas State Historical Society (KSHS) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Nicole Klarmann, Kansas State Historical Society, 6425 SW 6th Avenue, Topeka, KS 66615-1099, email kshs.nagpra@ks.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the KSHS, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Republic County, KS (UBS 2025-13). No associated funerary objects are present. Human remains were found on a sandpit near the Republican River and conveyed to the Kansas Bureau of Investigation. The KBI transferred the remains to Washburn University for forensic analysis who then sent them to KSHS on December 9, 2025.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified from Saline County, KS (UBS 2026-01a-b). No associated funerary objects are present. These remains have minimal provenience information but were identified in the collections at the Rolling Hills Zoo in Salina, KS. The zoo transferred the remains to KSHS on January 8, 2026.

Human remains representing, at least, four individuals have been identified from Franklin County, NE (UBS 2025-15). The 278 associated funerary objects include shell beads and fragments, bone beads, and ceramic fragments. An individual from Herington, KS gave his collection to the Herington County Historical Society in 1986. They transferred it to KSHS in 2025. Some of the items and remains may have an unspecified glue or plaster of Paris present.

Unless stated above and to our knowledge, no hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The KSHS has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of seven individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 278 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 11, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the KSHS must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The KSHS is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 1, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-06813 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P