DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0550]

Proposed Information Collection Activity; Office of Refugee Resettlement Unaccompanied Refugee Minors Program Application and Withdrawal of Unaccompanied Refugee Minors Program Application or Declination of Unaccompanied Refugee Minors Program Placement Forms

AGENCY: Office of Refugee Resettlement, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR) is requesting a 3-year extension with revisions of the Unaccompanied Refugee Minors (URM) Program Application and Withdrawal of URM Program Application or Declination of URM Program Placement Forms (Office of Management and Budget #0970-0550, expiration July 31, 2026). Revisions were made to reduce burden and streamline information collection.

DATES: Comments due June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, ACF is soliciting public comment on the specific aspects of the information collection described above. You can obtain copies of the proposed collection of information and submit comments by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: The URM Program Application is completed on behalf of unaccompanied minors in the U.S. who are applying for entry into the URM Program. The application includes biographical data and information on the child's needs to support placement efforts. The Withdrawal of URM Program Application or Declination of URM Program Placement Forms are completed when a child is no longer interested in entering the URM Program or is not interested in entering the placement he/she was offered. These forms will be translated into Spanish, French, and other languages as appropriate. ACF acknowledges that English is the official language and authoritative version of all federal information and will note this on the translated material. Proposed revisions include reducing the number of open-ended text box questions by 67 percent, changing the format of other questions to allow for quicker responses, cutting unnecessary questions, and revising instructions for enhanced clarity.

Respondents: Case managers, attorneys, or other representatives working with unaccompanied minors who may be eligible for the URM Program.

Annual Burden Estimates: Proposed revisions to the URM Program application are expected to reduce the average burden hours per respondent by 33 percent. The estimated total number of respondents over the next 3 years is expected to be fewer than previously estimated. Overall, estimated total annual burden hours are reduced by 48 percent.

Instrument | Total number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
URM Program Application | 350 | 1 | 1.00 | 350
Withdrawal of Application or Declination of Placement Forms | 40 | 1 | 0.20 | 8
Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours |  |  |  | 358

Comments: The Department specifically requests comments on (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Consideration will be given to comments and suggestions submitted within 60 days of this publication.

Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1522(d).

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06805 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-89-P