DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2025-0325]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Renewal of an Approved Information Collection Request: Transportation of Hazardous Materials; Highway Routing

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FMCSA announces its plan to submit the Information Collection Request (ICR) described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval.

FMCSA requests approval to renew an ICR titled, “Transportation of Hazardous Materials, Highway Routing.” The information reported by States and Indian Tribes is necessary to identify designated and restricted routes and restrictions or limitations affecting how motor carriers may transport certain hazardous materials on highways, including dates that such routes were established and information on subsequent changes or new hazardous materials routing designations. In response to the 60-day Federal Register notice published on November 18, 2025, FMCSA did not receive any comments.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received on or before May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice Docket number FMCSA-2025-0325 to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Melissa Williams, Office of Safety, Hazardous Materials Division, DOT, FMCSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001; (202) 366-4163; melissa.williams@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background: The data for the Transportation of Hazardous Materials; Highway Routing ICR is collected under authority of 49 U.S.C. 5112 and 5125. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 5112(c) requires that the Secretary of Transportation, in coordination with the States, “shall update and publish periodically a list of currently effective hazardous material highway route designations.” This authority is delegated to FMCSA in 49 CFR 1.87(d)(2).

In § 397.73, FMCSA requires that each State and Indian Tribe, through its routing agency, provide information identifying new, or changes to existing, hazardous materials routing designations within its jurisdiction within 60 days of their establishment (or 60 days of the change). That information is collected and consolidated by FMCSA and published annually, in whole or as updates, in the Federal Register and on the Agency's website at https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/regulations/hazardous-materials/national-hazardous-materials-route-registry.

Title: Transportation of Hazardous Materials, Highway Routing.

OMB Control Number: 2126-0014.

Type of Request: Renewal of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents: The reporting burden is shared by 50 States, the District of Columbia, Indian Tribes with designated routes, and U.S. Territories including Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 57 [36 States + the District of Columbia, with designated hazardous materials highway routes + 19 States/U.S. Territories without designated hazardous materials highway routes + 1 Indian Tribe with a designated route = 57].

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Expiration Date: April 30, 2026.

Frequency of Response: Every 2 years or as things change.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 7.125 hours [57 annual respondents × 1 response per 2 years × 15 minutes per response/60 minutes per response = 7.125 hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) whether the proposed collection is necessary for the performance of FMCSA's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways for FMCSA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information.

Issued under the authority of 49 CFR 1.87.
David M. Sutula,
Acting Associate Administrator, Office of Research and Registration.

[FR Doc. 2026-06803 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P