DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Notice of Funded Extension for the Small Health Care Provider Quality Improvement and Delta States Network Development Programs

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice of funded extension.

SUMMARY: HRSA provides grants through two programs seeking a 1-year funded extension: The Small Health Care Provider Quality Improvement Program (Quality) provides support to rural primary care providers for the planning and implementation of quality improvement activities that improve the quality and delivery of rural health care services. This funded extension extends Quality's 21 award recipients from cohort fiscal year 2022, HRSA-22-093, for a one-time 1-year period (August 1, 2026, to July 31, 2027). The current cohort was funded for a 4-year project period (August 1, 2022, to July 31, 2026). The statutory authority for this program allows for funding up to 5 years. The Delta States Network Development Program (Delta States) funds organizations located in the eight Delta states through planning, implementation, and development of integrated health care networks. This funded extension extends Delta State's 12 award recipients from cohort fiscal year 2023, HRSA-23-031, for a one-time 1-year period (August 1, 2026, to July 31, 2027). The current cohort was funded for a 3-year project period (August 1, 2023, to July 31, 2026). The statutory authority for this program allows for funding up to 5 years.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katherine Lloyd, Deputy Director, Community-Based Division, Federal Office of Rural Health Policy, Health Resources and Services Administration, at klloyd@hrsa.gov and (301) 443-2933.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Intended Recipients of the Award: 33 (21 Small Health Care Provider Quality Improvement Program awards and 12 Delta States Network Development Program awards).

Amount of Non-Competitive Award: $15,928,583 ($3,987,189 for Small Health Care Provider Quality Improvement Program and $11,941,394 for Delta States Network Development Program).

Project Period: August 1, 2026, to July 31, 2027 (both programs).

Assistance Listing Number: 93.912 (both programs).

Award Instrument: Grant (both programs).

Authority: Section 330A, Public Health Services Act, (42 U.S.C. 254c(g)) for Small Health Care Provider Quality Improvement Program and Section 330A(f), Public Health Services Act, (42 U.S.C. 254c(f)) for Delta States Network Development Program.

Table 1—Recipients and Award Amounts for the Small Health Care Provider Quality Improvement Program
Grant No. | Award recipient name | City, state | Award amount
G20RH46015 | Cascade Medical Center Hospital District | Cascade, ID | $10,000
G20RH47061 | Dublin City Schools | Dublin, GA | 200,000
G20RH46016 | El Centro Family Health | Espanola, NM | 200,000
G20RH47062 | El Dorado County Community Health Center | Placerville, CA | 200,000
G20RH46017 | Five Rivers Medical Center, Inc | Pocahontas, AR | 200,000
G20RH47063 | Holzer Health System | Gallipolis, OH | 199,732
G20RH47064 | Innis Community Health Center, Inc | Batchelor, LA | 200,000
G20RH46023 | Klickitat County Public Hospital District #2 | White Salmon, WA | 200,000
G20RH47065 | Logan-Mingo Area Mental Health, Inc | Logan, WV | 200,000
G20RH46018 | Mainline Health Systems, Inc | Dermott, AR | 200,000
G20RH46019 | Margaretville Memorial Hospital | Margaretville, NY | 199,967
G20RH46020 | Mendocino Coast Clinics, Inc | Fort Bragg, CA | 200,000
G20RH46021 | Mountain Valleys Health Centers | Bieber, CA | 200,000
G20RH46022 | Neighborhood Health Center, Inc | Richmond, IN | 200,000
G20RH46024 | County of Sheridan | Hoxie, KS | 200,000
G20RH46025 | Teche Action Board, Inc | Franklin, LA | 197,732
G20RH46026 | ThedaCare Medical Center—Waupaca, Inc | Waupaca, WI | 200,000
G20RH46027 | Tri-County Health Network | Telluride, CO | 200,000
G20RH47066 | UPMC Kane | Kane, PA | 200,000
G20RH46028 | Westchester-Ellenville Hospital, Inc | Ellenville, NY | 200,000
G20RH46029 | White River Health System, Inc | Batesville, AR | 177,758

Table 2—Recipients and Award Amounts for the Delta States Network Development Program
Grant No. | Award recipient name | City, state | Award amount
D60RH49280 | Arcare | Augusta, AR | $1,132,080
D60RH49281 | Arkansas Rural Health Partnership | Lake Village, AR | 1,075,476
D60RH49282 | Baptist Health Deaconess Madisonville, Inc | Madisonville, KY | 1,132,080
D60RH49283 | Big Springs Medical Association, Inc | Ellington, MO | 905,664
D60RH49284 | Delta Health Alliance, Inc | Stoneville, MS | 1,018,872
D60RH49285 | The Health Enrichment Network | Oakdale, LA | 962,268
D60RH49286 | Hospital Service District 1 A | Delhi, LA | 1,188,684
D60RH49287 | Jefferson Comprehensive Health Center, Inc | Fayette, MS | 1,071,440
D60RH49288 | Methodist Le Bonheur Community Outreach | Memphis, TN | 1,018,872
D60RH49289 | Rural Alabama Prevention Center | Eutaw, AL | 962,268
D60RH49290 | Southern Illinois University | Carbondale, IL | 851,046
D60RH49291 | The Mississippi County Health Department | Charleston, MO | 622,644

Justification:

Small Health Care Provider Quality Improvement Program

This funding provided a one-time 1-year extension of funding to 21 Small Health Care Provider Quality Improvement Program awardees with a budget period of August 1, 2026, through July 31, 2027. This extension will allow these awardees to build on past and ongoing projects supported by HRSA to promote quality improvement and the delivery of cost-effective, coordinated health care services in rural primary care settings. Project activities that will be extended during the 1-year budget period include expanded capacity for essential health care services and increased financial sustainability for services that increase care coordination, enhance chronic disease management, and improve overall health outcomes for rural patients.

Delta States Network Development Program

This funding provided a one-time 1-year extension of funding to 12 Delta States Network Development Program awardees with a budget period of August 1, 2026, through July 31, 2027. This extension will allow these awardees to build on past and ongoing projects supported by HRSA to (1) achieve efficiencies; (2) expand access to, coordinate, and improve the quality of basic health care services and associated health outcomes in rural areas within the eight rural Mississippi Delta Region states (Alabama, Arkansas, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, and Tennessee); and (3) strengthen the rural health care system as a whole. Project activities that will be extended during the 1-year budget period include innovative strategies that address delivery of preventative and clinical health services for individuals with, or at risk of, developing chronic diseases that disproportionally affect the rural Mississippi Delta communities. Awardees will continue to collaborate with network partners in the planning, delivery, and evaluation of health care services to implement sustainable health care programs that improve population health, health outcomes, and demonstrate value to the local rural communities.

Thomas J. Engels,
Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-06802 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P