DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #:0970-0160]

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Procedures for Requests From Tribal Lead Agencies To Use Child Care and Development Fund Funds for Construction or Major Renovation of Child Care Facilities

AGENCY: Office of Child Care, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for Public Comments.

SUMMARY: The Administration for Children and Families (ACF) is proposing to resume collecting data for the Procedures for Requests from Tribal Lead Agencies to use Child Care and Development Fund (CCDF) Funds for Construction or Major Renovation of Child Care Facilities. This information collection was previously approved by the Office of Management and Budget. The Office of Child Care (OCC) is proposing to extend approval of the information collection with changes, significantly reducing the burden for Tribal Lead Agencies and clarifying requirements.

DATES: Comments due May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202604-0970-002. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: 42 U.S.C. 9858m(c)(6) of the Child Care and Development Block Grant (CCDBG) Act allows Tribal Lead Agencies to use CCDF funds for construction or major renovation of child care facilities. A Tribal Lead Agency, including those that have consolidated their CCDF program into an approved plan under the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Consolidation Act of 2017, also known as Public Law 102-477, must first request and receive approval from ACF before using CCDF funds for construction or major renovation. The CCDBG Act requires ACF to develop and implement uniform procedures for the solicitation and consideration of such requests. This Program Instruction (PI) sets forth the uniform procedures.

The PI was reorganized and content streamlined to improve readability and user-friendliness. Language was revised to be consistent and reduce redundancies. The updated PI removed requirements not required by statute, regulation, grants policy, or directly supportive of OCC's understanding of the scope of the project. Citations and definitions were updated.

Respondents: Tribal Child Care Lead Agencies acting on behalf of tribal governments

Annual Burden Estimates: This version of the PI includes 19 fewer pages and 5 fewer requirements than the previously approved version, resulting in a decrease in the estimated burden time per respondents from about 20 hours per response to 6 hours per response. OCC estimates it will receive approximately 20 requests per year from 266 eligible Tribal Lead Agencies.

Instrument | Annual number of respondents | Total number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
Construction and Major Renovation Set-Aside Request Submission | 20 | 1 | 1 | 20
Construction and Major Renovation Application Development and Submission | 20 | 1 | 5 | 100
Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: |  |  |  | 120

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 9858(c)(6).

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06795 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-87-P