INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-761, 701-TA-763, 731-TA-1743 and 731-TA-1745 (Final)]

Silicon Metal From Angola, Laos, and Thailand

Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigations, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of silicon metal from Laos, provided for in subheadings 2804.69.10 and 2804.69.50 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”), and subsidized by the government of Laos.² The Commission also determines that a U.S. industry is threatened with material injury by reason of imports of silicon metal from Angola that are sold at LTFV.³ The Commission further determines that imports of silicon metal from Thailand found by Commerce to be subsidized by the government of Thailand are negligible and terminates the countervailing duty investigation concerning Thailand.⁴

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 8407, 91 FR 8425 (February 23, 2026).

³ 91 FR 8419 (February 23, 2026).

⁴ 91 FR 8436 (February 23, 2026).

Background

The Commission instituted these investigations effective April 24, 2025, following receipt of petitions filed with the Commission and Commerce by Ferroglobe USA, Inc., Beverly, Ohio, and Mississippi Silicon LLC, Burnsville, Mississippi. The final phase of the investigations was scheduled by the Commission following notification of preliminary determinations by Commerce that imports of silicon metal from Laos and Thailand were subsidized within the meaning of section 703(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)) and imports from Angola and Laos were sold at LTFV within the meaning of 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on November 26, 2025 (90 FR 54365).⁵ The Commission conducted its hearing on February 19, 2026. All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

⁵ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in a subsequent notice published in the Federal Register on December 16, 2025 (90 FR 58308).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to §§ 705(b) and 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determinations in these investigations on April 6, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5720 (April 2026), entitled Silicon Metal from Angola, Laos, and Thailand: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-761, 701-TA-763, 731-TA-1743 and 731-TA-1745 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 6, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-06792 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P