DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding: whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by May 11, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Rural Utilities Service

Title: Substantially Underserved Trust Areas (SUTA), 7 CFR 1700, Subpart D.

OMB Control Number: 0572-0147.

Summary of Collection: The 2008 Farm Bill (Pub. L. 110-246, codified at 7 U.S.C. 906f) authorized the Substantially Underserved Trust Area (SUTA) initiative. The SUTA initiative gives the Secretary of Agriculture certain discretionary authorities relating to financial assistance terms and conditions that can enhance the financing possibilities in areas that are underserved by certain Rural Utilities Service (RUS) electric, water and waste, telecommunications and broadband programs. The SUTA initiative identifies the need for the program and improves the availability of RUS programs to reach trust areas when they are determined by the Secretary of Agriculture (such authority has been delegated to the Administrator of RUS) to be substantially underserved, as set forth in the regulations at 7 CFR part 1700, subpart D. RUS programs that are affected by this provision include: Rural Electrification Loans and Guaranteed Loans, New ERA and PACE Loans and Grants and High-Cost Energy Grants; Water and Waste Disposal Loans, Guaranteed Loans and Grants; Rural Broadband Loans, Loan/Grant Combinations, and Loan Guarantees; Community Connect Program and Rural eConnectivity Program.

Need and Use of the Information: RUS provides loans, loan guarantee and grant programs for rural electric, water and waste, and telecommunications and broadband infrastructure. Eligible applicants notify RUS in writing, at the time of application, that it seeks consideration under the requirements of 7 CFR 1700, subpart D. The data covered by this collection are those materials necessary to allow the agency to determine applicant and community eligibility, and an explanation and documentation of the high need for the benefits of the SUTA provisions. Without this information RUS would not be able to make a prudent loan decision.

Description of Respondents: State, Local or Tribal Government.

Number of Respondents: 72.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 2160.

Levi S. Harrell,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06790 Filed 4-8-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-15-P