DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222; LLHQ/LLNMP01000]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Information Required To Cross Private Land for Access to BLM Lands

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) proposes a new information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send your written comments on this information collection request (ICR) by mail to Darrin King, Information Collection Clearance Officer, U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Attention PRA Office, 440 W 200 S #500, Salt Lake City, UT 84101; or by email to BLM_HQ_PRA_Comments@blm.gov. Please reference Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Control Number “1004-NEW—Carrizozo Accesses Form,” in the subject line of your comments. Please note that the electronic submission of comments is recommended.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this ICR, contact Jesse Vinson by email at jvinson@blm.gov, or by telephone at (575) 244-4605. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA. We may not conduct or sponsor and you are not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifiable information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The Information Required to Cross Private Land for Access to Carrizozo BLM Lands Form will collect information from members of the public who request permission to cross private lands in order to access BLM lands within the Carrizozo Land Partnership. The information that will be collected will be used by the BLM and participating private landowners to verify requests, maintain a record, and ensure responsible use of designated access routes. The BLM Roswell Field Office will use the information to issue the required access permit for accessing the Carrizozo Land Partnership. These measures will support the BLM's mission to sustain the health, diversity, and productivity of public lands for the use and enjoyment of present and future generations and will help protect the interests of private landowners who provide access across their property.

Title of Collection: Information Required to Cross Private Land for Access to Carrizozo BLM Lands.

OMB Control Number: 1004-NEW.

Form Number: TBD.

Type of Review: New collection (Request for a new OMB Control Number).

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals or households (those seeking to cross private land in order to access BLM lands.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 100.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 100.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 10 minutes.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 17.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Non-hour Burden Cost: $0.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Darrin A. King,
Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06787 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-FB-P