DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF339]

Magnuson-Stevens Act Provisions; Fisheries of the Northeastern United States; Northeast Multispecies Fishery; Approved Monitoring Service Providers

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice; approval of northeast multispecies monitoring service providers for fishing year 2026.

SUMMARY: NMFS has approved nine companies to provide northeast multispecies sector at-sea catch monitoring (ASM) and/or electronic catch monitoring (EM) services in fishing year 2026. Regulations implementing the Northeast Multispecies Fishery Management Plan require ASM and EM companies to meet service provider performance standards to be approved by NMFS to provide catch monitoring services to sectors. This action approves service providers that sectors may contract with for catch monitoring services for fishing year 2026.

DATES: Northeast ASM and EM service provider approvals are effective May 1, 2026, through April 30, 2027.

ADDRESSES: The list of NMFS-approved sector monitoring service providers is available at: https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/resource/data/observer-providers-northeast-and-mid-atlantic-programs.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Heather Nelson, Fishery Management Specialist, (978) 281-9334, Heather.Nelson@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Northeast Multispecies Fishery Management Plan includes a requirement for industry-funded monitoring of catch by sector vessels. NMFS approves independent third-party service providers with which sectors may contract to provide ASM and/or EM services to their vessels. NMFS requires full applications for approval from ASM and EM companies that are not currently approved to be a service provider. Previously approved ASM and EM companies are not required to submit a full application to maintain their approval status if they continue to meet all service provider performance standards and submit required updated information annually. The required updated information to maintain approval includes an updated Emergency Action Plan, evidence of adequate insurance coverage, and, if applicable, any updates to staffing or operations. Regulations at 50 CFR 648.11(h) describe the criteria for approval of ASM and EM service provider applications. NMFS approves service providers based on: (1) Completeness and sufficiency of applications; and (2) determination of the applicant's ability to meet the performance requirements of a sector monitoring service provider. Once approved, service providers must meet specified performance requirements outlined in § 648.11(h)(5) and (6), including required coverage levels, in order to maintain eligibility. NMFS must notify service providers, in writing, if NMFS withdraws approval for any reason.

Approved Monitoring Service Providers

On September 2, 2025, NMFS announced an opportunity for new monitoring companies to apply for approval to provide ASM and/or EM services in fishing year 2026 and an opportunity for currently approved providers to submit updated documentation to maintain their approval status in fishing year 2026. NMFS previously approved nine companies to provide catch monitoring services to the Northeast multispecies sectors in fishing year 2025. Five of the nine approved companies provided both ASM and EM services: A.I.S., Inc.; East West Technical Services, LLC; Fathom Research, LLC; New England Marine Monitoring; and Saltwater, Inc. The other four approved companies provided EM services only: Archipelago Marine Research, Ltd.; Flywire Cameras; Satlink US, LLC; and Teem Fish Monitoring, Inc.

All currently approved ASM and EM companies continue to meet all service provider performance standards, submitted all required documentation, and are therefore approved service providers for fishing year 2026. NMFS did not receive any new ASM or EM provider applications. Table 1 includes the revised list of approved monitoring service providers.

NMFS has the authority to remove a service provider from its approved status in accordance with the regulations at § 648.11(h)(7). A monitoring service provider that fails to meet the requirements, conditions, and responsibilities will be notified in writing that it is subject to removal from the list of approved monitoring service providers. Withdrawing approval of a service provider will be based on an evaluation of the service providers ability to meet the third-party catch monitoring provider standards in § 648.11(h)(5) and (6). All companies provided proof of holding insurance consistent with the regulations at § 648.11(h)(3)(vii) as a part of their application. However, companies whose insurance expires before the end of the 2026 fishing year must submit updated insurance documents at the time of their current policy's expiration to maintain approval. NMFS will closely monitor the performance of approved service providers, and will withdraw approval during the current approval term if it determines performance standards are not being met.

NMFS did not solicit applications to provide dockside monitoring services related to the maximized retention EM (MREM) program. NMFS suspended the operation of the MREM program in fishing years 2024 and 2025, and it is currently considering whether to operate the program in 2026.

Table 1—Approved Providers for Fishing Year 2026
Provider | Services | Address | Phone | Fax | Website
A.I.S., Inc | ASM/EM | 540 Hawthorn St., Dartmouth, MA 02747 | 508-990-9054 | 508-990-9055 | https://aisobservers.com/.
Archipelago Marine Research, Ltd | EM | 525 Head St., Victoria, BC V9A 5S1, Canada | 250-383-4535 | 250-383-0103 | https://www.archipelago.ca/.
East West Technical Services, LLC | ASM/EM | 91 Point Judith Rd., Suite 26 Unit 347, Narragansett, RI 02882 | 860-910-4957 | 860-223-6005 | https://www.ewts.com/.
Fathom Resources, LLC | ASM/EM | 855 Aquidneck Ave., Unit 9, Middletown, RI 02842 | 508-990-0997 | 508-858-5383 | https://fathomresources.com/.
Flywire Cameras | EM | P.O. BOX 55048, Lexington, KY 40511 | 888-315-7796 | 502-861-6568 | https://www.flywire cameras.com/.
New England Marine Monitoring | ASM/EM | 350 Commercial St., Portland, ME 04101 | 508-269-8138 | none | https://www.nemarine monitoring.com/.
Saltwater, Inc | ASM/EM | 733 N St., Anchorage, AK 99501 | 907-276-3241 | 907-258-5999 | https://www.saltwaterinc.com/.
Satlink US, LLC | EM | 16423 Sawgrass Drive, Rehoboth Beach, DE 19971 | 703-447-5287 | none | https://www.satlink.es/en/.
Teem Fish Monitoring, Inc | EM | 309 2nd Ave., Suite 363, Prince Rupert, BC V8J 3T1, Canada | 778-884-2598 | none | https://teem.fish/.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 6, 2026.
David R. Blankinship,
Acting Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06786 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-23-P