DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-182-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 18; Application for Subzone; Energy Recovery, Inc; San Leandro, California

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by the City of San Jose, grantee of FTZ 18, requesting subzone status for the facility of Energy Recovery, Inc, located in San Leandro, California. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on April 1, 2026.

The proposed subzone (1.72 acres) is located at 1717 Doolittle Drive, San Leandro, California. A notification of proposed production activity has been submitted and (will be published separately for public comment). The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 18.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, John Frye of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is May 18, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through June 2, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact John Frye at John.Frye@trade.gov.

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06785 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P