DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-441-801]

Certain Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel From Switzerland: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is rescinding the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on certain cold-drawn mechanical tubing of carbon and alloy steel (cold-drawn mechanical tubing) from Switzerland covering the period of review (POR) June 1, 2024, though May 31, 2025. We are rescinding this administrative review with respect to Benteler Rothrist AG, Mubea Präzisionsstahlrohr, and Mubea Inc because the firms had no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR.

DATES: Applicable April 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alexander Cipolla, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4956.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On June 11, 2018, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Order on cold-drawn mechanical tubing from Switzerland.¹ On June 3, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order for the POR.² On June 30, 2025, ArcelorMittal Tubular Products, Michigan Seamless Tube, LLC, PTC Alliance Corp., Webco Industries, Inc., and Zekelman Industries, Inc. (the petitioners) submitted timely requests that Commerce conduct an administrative review.³ On July 25, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of initiation of an administrative review with respect to imports of cold-drawn mechanical tubing from Switzerland in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).⁴

¹ See Certain Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel From the People's Republic of China, the Federal Republic of Germany, India, Italy, the Republic of Korea, and Switzerland: Antidumping Duty Orders; and Amended Final Determinations of Sales at Less Than Fair Value for the People's Republic of China and Switzerland, 83 FR 26962 (June 11, 2018) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity To Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 23515 (June 3, 2025).

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Certain Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel from Switzerland—Domestic Industry's Request for Seventh Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order,” dated June 30, 2025.

⁴ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 35268 (July 25, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

On August 5, 2025, Commerce placed on the record U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) entry data for the companies subject to the review.⁵ On August 15, 2025, Benteler Rothrist AG filed a no shipments letter certifying that there were no shipments in accordance with the Initiation Notice.⁶

⁵ See Memorandum, “Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Certain Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel from Switzerland: Release of Customs Data from U.S. Customs and Border Protection,” dated August 5, 2025 (CBP Data Memo).

⁶ See Benteler Rothrist AG's Letter, “No Shipments Letter,” dated August 15, 2025.

On September 19, 2025, Commerce issued a notice of intent to rescind the 2024-2025 administrative review with respect to Benteler Rothrist AG, Mubea Präzisionsstahlrohr AG, and Mubea Inc and invited interested parties to comment.⁷ No party filed comments opposing the Notice of Intent to Rescind.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review,” dated September 19, 2025 (Notice of Intent to Rescind).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁸ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁹ Accordingly, the deadline for the preliminary results of this review is now May 11, 2026.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Rescission of Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an AD order when there are no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended.¹⁰ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the AD assessment rate for the review period.¹¹ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the newly calculated AD assessment rate.

¹⁰ See, e.g., Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to-Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4154 (January 24, 2023).

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

As noted above, there were no entries of subject merchandise for Benteler Rothrist AG, Mubea Präzisionsstahlrohr AG, and Mubea Inc during the POR.¹² Accordingly, in the absence of suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we are hereby rescinding this administrative review, in its entirety, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹² See Benteler Rothrist AG's No Shipments Letter; CBP Data Memo.

Cash Deposit Requirements

As Commerce has proceeded to a final rescission of this administrative review, no cash deposit rates will change. Accordingly, the current cash deposit requirements shall remain in effect until further notice.

Assessment Rates

Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in the United States, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this rescission notice in the Federal Register.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of the APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with regulations and terms of an APO is a violation, which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(l) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-06782 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P