ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION

Notice: System End-of-Life Status

AGENCY: Election Assistance Commission.

ACTION: Notice of availability: Proposed End-of-Life Systems.

SUMMARY: Under the Election Assistance Commission (EAC) End-of-Life (EOL) Certification Review and Rescission Policy (Policy), the EAC ensures that the EAC's list of certified voting systems reflects only those that are still supported and used. The EAC has found that the voting systems in the “Proposed EOL Systems” section of this notice are no longer supported and used.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jon Panek, Chief Election Technology Officer. Telephone: (202) 805-4613, Email: jpanek@eac.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Purpose: Section 221 of the Help America Vote Act (HAVA) of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 20971(a)) requires that the EAC provide for the testing, certification, decertification, and recertification of voting system hardware and software. Pursuant to this mandate, the EAC administers the federal Voting System Testing and Certification Program, which provides a rigorous, independent process to evaluate compliance with the Voluntary Voting System Guidelines (VVSG). As part of this program, the EAC conducts ongoing post-certification quality monitoring activities to ensure voting systems are deployed as certified, verify the completeness and accuracy of testing, and assess continued compliance with the VVSG. This includes field reviews, anomaly report collection, manufacturer site audits, and implementation of EOL Policy.

The EOL Policy ensures the EAC's list of certified voting systems reflects only those that are still supported and used. When a system is no longer deployed in any jurisdiction and is no longer supported by its manufacturer, the EAC documents its end-of-life status to remove it from the active certified list. This is an administrative step—not punitive—and does not invalidate prior certifications. The goal is to strengthen transparency, reduce risks from outdated equipment, and maintain an accurate, trustworthy certification record. Rescinded systems remain available in historical archives to preserve continuity.

Proposed EOL Systems: On August 22, 2025 the EAC sent a letter to all registered manufacturers requesting that they voluntarily submit requests for review of any EAC certified systems that are no longer deployed or supported. The result of the manufacturer responses is the list of systems below. Persons with knowledge of official use of any systems on the list should reach out to Jon Panek, as instructed in the For Further Information Contact section of this notice.

Manufacturer | System
ES&S | EVS 5.0.0.0 (ESSEVS5000).
ES&S | EVS 5.0.1.0 (ESSEVS5010).
ES&S | EVS 5.2.0.4 (ESSEVS5204).
ES&S | EVS 5.2.3.0 (ESSEVS5230).
ES&S | EVS 5.4.0.0 (ESSEVS5400).
ES&S | EVS 5.4.1.0 (ESSEVS5410).
ES&S | EVS 6.0.0.0 (ESSEVS6000).
ES&S | EVS 6.0.3.0 (ESSEVS6030).
ES&S | EVS 6.0.4.3 (ESSEVS6043).
ES&S | Unity 3.2.0.0 Rev 3 (ESSUnity3200Rev3).
ES&S | Unity 3.2.1.0 (ESSUnity3210).
ES&S | Unity 3.4.1.4 (ESSUnity3414).
Clear Ballot | ClearVote 1.4 (CBG-CV-14).
Clear Ballot | ClearVote 1.5 (CBG-CV-15).
Clear Ballot | ClearVote 2.0 (CBG-CV-20).
Hart | Verity Voting 1.0 (HRT-Verity-1.0).
Hart | Verity Voting 2.0 (HRTVerity2.0).
Hart | Verity Voting 2.2 (HRT-VERITY-2.2).
Hart | Verity Voting 2.2.1 (HRT-Verity-2.2.1).
Hart | Verity Voting 2.2.2 (HRT-VERITY-2.2.2).
Hart | Verity Voting 2.3 (HRT-VERITY-2.3).
Hart | Verity Voting 2.3.3 (HRT-VERITY-2.3.3).
Hart | Verity Voting 2.3.4 (HRT-VERITY-2.3.4).
Unisyn | OpenElect 1.0.
Unisyn | OpeElect 1.0.1.
Unisyn | OpenElect 1.1.
Unisyn | OpenElect 1.2.
Unisyn | OpenElect 1.3.0.2.
Unisyn | OpenElect 1.3.0.2.A.
Unisyn | OpenElect 2.0.
Unisyn | OpenElect 2.0.A.
Unisyn | OpenElect 2.0.A.2.
Unisyn | OpenElect 2.1.
Microvote | EMS 4.0.
Microvote | EMS 4.0B.
Microvote | EMS 4.1.
Microvote | EMS 4.2.
Microvote | EMS 4.3-A.
Microvote | EMS 4.4.
Liberty Vote | Democracy Suite 4.14-A.1 Modification.
Liberty Vote | Democracy Suite 4.14-B Modification.
Liberty Vote | Democracy Suite 4.14A Modification.
Liberty Vote | Democracy Suite 4.14 Modification.
Liberty Vote | Assure 1.3 Modification.
Liberty Vote | Democracy Suite 4.0.
Premier | Assure 1.2.

Camden Kelliher,
General Counsel, U.S. Election Assistance Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-06772 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-71-P