DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket Nos. CP13-499-006, CP13-502-003]

Constitution Pipeline Company, LLC; Iroquois Gas Transmission System, L.P.: Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Constitution Pipeline and Wright Interconnect Projects

The staff of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC or Commission) will prepare an environmental document that will discuss the potential environmental impacts of the proposed Constitution Pipeline and Wright Interconnect Projects (collectively, “Projects”). The Projects would involve construction and operation of facilities by Constitution Pipeline Company, LLC (Constitution) and Iroquois Gas Transmission System, L.P. (Iroquois) in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania and Broome, Chenango, Delaware, and Schoharie Counties, New York.

On December 19, 2025, and February 17, 2026, respectively, Constitution and Iroquois filed petitions seeking reissuance of certificates of public convenience and necessity authorizing the Constitution Pipeline and Wright Interconnect Projects. Commission staff previously conducted an environmental review of the Projects resulting in the issuance of a final environmental impact statement (EIS) in October 2014 under Docket Nos. CP13-499-000 and CP13-502-000. The Commission subsequently issued certificates to Constitution and Iroquois on December 2, 2014, but the Projects were not completed. Staff are reviewing Constitution's and Iroquois' petitions and supplemental filings and determining what areas of study may require additional analysis since the issuance of the 2014 final EIS. The Commission will use the forthcoming environmental document in its decision-making process to determine how to respond to the petitions.

This notice announces the opening of the scoping process the Commission will use to gather input from the public and interested agencies regarding the Projects. As part of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) review process, the Commission takes into account concerns the public may have about proposals and the environmental impacts that could result from its action whenever it considers a request for authorization. This gathering of public input is referred to as “scoping.” The main goal of the scoping process is to focus the analysis in the environmental document on the important environmental issues. Additional information about the Commission's NEPA process is described below in the NEPA Process and Environmental Document section of this notice.

By this notice, the Commission requests public comments on what aspects of the environment or environmental conditions have changed since the issuance of the 2014 final EIS. To ensure that your comments are timely and properly recorded, please submit your comments so that the Commission receives them in Washington, DC on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on May 4, 2026. Comments may be submitted in written form. Further details on how to submit comments are provided in the Public Participation section of this notice.

Your comments should focus on the potential environmental effects, reasonable alternatives, and measures to avoid or lessen environmental impacts, that differ from the evaluation in the 2014 final EIS. Your input will help the Commission staff determine what issues they need to evaluate in the environmental document. Commission staff will consider all written comments during the preparation of the environmental document.

This notice is being sent to the Commission's current environmental mailing list for the Projects. State and local government representatives should notify their constituents of the proposed Projects and encourage them to comment on their areas of concern.

The Commission has several resources for landowners including “An Interstate Natural Gas Facility On My Land? What Do I Need To Know?” which addresses typically asked questions, including the use of eminent domain and how to participate in the Commission's proceedings. This fact sheet along with other landowner topics of interest are available for viewing on the FERC website (www.ferc.gov) under the Natural Gas, Landowner Topics link.

Public Participation

There are three methods you can use to submit your comments to the Commission. Please carefully follow these instructions so that your comments are properly recorded. The Commission encourages electronic filing of comments and has staff available to assist you at (866) 208-3676 or FercOnlineSupport@ferc.gov.

(1) You can file your comments electronically using the eComment feature, which is located on the Commission's website (www.ferc.gov) under the link to FERC Online. Using eComment is an easy method for submitting brief, text-only comments on a project;

(2) You can file your comments electronically by using the eFiling feature, which is located on the Commission's website (www.ferc.gov) under the link to FERC Online. With eFiling, you can provide comments in a variety of formats by attaching them as a file with your submission. New eFiling users must first create an account by clicking on “eRegister.” You will be asked to select the type of filing you are making; a comment on a particular project is considered a “Comment on a Filing”; or

(3) You can file a paper copy of your comments by mailing them to the Commission. Be sure to reference the project docket numbers (CP13-499-006, and CP13-502-003) on your letter. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Additionally, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription which makes it easy to stay informed of all issuances and submittals regarding the dockets/projects to which you subscribe. These instant email notifications are the fastest way to receive notification and provide a link to the document files which can reduce the amount of time you spend researching proceedings. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Summary of the Proposed Projects

Constitution and Iroquois propose to construct and operate 124.4 miles of new 30-inch-diameter natural gas pipeline and associated equipment and facilities in Pennsylvania and New York. The Constitution Pipeline and Wright Interconnect Projects would provide up to 650,000 dekatherms per day (Dth/d) of additional natural gas transportation capacity to markets in New York and New England.

The Constitution Pipeline and Wright Interconnect Projects would consist of the following facilities:

• 124.4 miles of new 30-inch-diameter natural gas pipeline and appurtenant facilities that include two new meter stations, two pipe interconnections, ten communication towers, eleven mainline valves, and one pig ¹ launcher and receiver;

¹ A “pig” is a tool that the pipeline company inserts into and pushes through the pipeline for cleaning the pipeline, conducting internal inspections, or other purposes.

• expansion of the existing Wright Compressor Station with the addition of 22,000 horsepower of incremental compression and other miscellaneous modifications; and

• modification and upgrade of the existing delivery meter to the Tennessee Gas Pipeline or construction of a new delivery meter.

The general location of the project facilities is shown in appendix 1.²

² The appendices referenced in this notice will not appear in the Federal Register. Copies of the appendices were sent to all those receiving this notice in the mail and are available at www.ferc.gov using the link called “eLibrary.” For instructions on connecting to eLibrary, refer to the last page of this notice. For assistance, contact FERC at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or call toll free, (886) 208-3676 or TTY (202) 502-8659.

Land Requirements for Construction

Construction of the proposed facilities would disturb about 1,871.5 acres of land for the aboveground facilities and the pipeline. Following construction, Constitution and Iroquois would maintain about 761.5 acres for permanent operation of the Projects' facilities; the remaining acreage would be restored and revert to former uses. About nine percent of the proposed pipeline route parallels existing pipeline, utility, or road rights-of-way.

NEPA Process and the Environmental Document

Any environmental document issued by the Commission will discuss impacts not previously considered in the 2014 final EIS that could occur as a result of the construction and operation of the proposed Projects. Your comments will help Commission staff identify and focus on the issues that might have an effect on the human environment and potentially eliminate others from further study.

Following this scoping period, Commission staff will determine whether to prepare an environmental document such as an Environmental Assessment (EA) or an EIS. The EA or the EIS will present Commission staff's independent analysis of the issues. If Commission staff prepares an EA, a Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of an Environmental Assessment will be issued. The EA may be issued for an allotted public comment period. The Commission would consider timely comments on the EA before making its decision regarding the proposed project. If Commission staff prepares an EIS, a Notice of Intent to Prepare an EIS/Notice of Schedule will be issued, which will open up an additional comment period. Staff will then prepare a draft EIS which will be issued for public comment. Commission staff will consider all timely comments received during the comment period on the draft EIS and revise the document, as necessary, before issuing a final EIS. Any EA or draft and final EIS will be available in electronic format in the public record through eLibrary ³ and the Commission's natural gas environmental documents web page (https://www.ferc.gov/industries-data/natural-gas/environment/environmental-documents). If eSubscribed, you will receive instant email notification when the environmental document is issued.

³ For instructions on connecting to eLibrary, refer to the last page of this notice.

Consultation Under Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act

In accordance with the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation's implementing regulations for section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, the Commission is using this notice to re-initiate consultation with the applicable State Historic Preservation Office(s), and to solicit their views and those of other government agencies, interested Indian tribes, and the public on the project's potential effects on historic properties.⁴ The environmental document for this project will document findings on the impacts on historic properties and summarize the status of consultations under section 106.

⁴ The Advisory Council on Historic Preservation's regulations are at Title 36, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 800. Those regulations define historic properties as any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register of Historic Places.

Environmental Mailing List

The environmental mailing list includes federal, state, and local government representatives and agencies; elected officials; environmental and public interest groups; Native American Tribes; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers. This list also includes all affected landowners (as defined in the Commission's regulations) who are potential right-of-way grantors, whose property may be used temporarily for project purposes, or who own homes within certain distances of aboveground facilities, and anyone who submits comments on the project and includes a mailing address with their comments. Commission staff will update the environmental mailing list as the analysis proceeds to ensure that Commission notices related to this environmental review are sent to all individuals, organizations, and government entities interested in and/or potentially affected by the proposed project.

If you need to make changes to your name/address, or if you would like to remove your name from the mailing list, please complete one of the following steps:

(1) Send an email to GasProjectAddressChange@ferc.gov stating your request. You must include the docket numbers CP13-499-006, and CP13-502-003, in your request. If you are requesting a change to your address, please be sure to include your name and the correct address. If you are requesting to delete your address from the mailing list, please include your name and address as it appeared on this notice. This email address is unable to accept comments.

Or

(2) Return the attached “Mailing List Update Form” (appendix 2).

Additional Information

Additional information about the project is available from the FERC website at www.ferc.gov using the eLibrary link. Click on the eLibrary link, click on “General Search” and enter the docket number in the “Docket Number” field. Be sure you have selected an appropriate date range. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FercOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or (866) 208-3676, or for TTY, contact (202) 502-8659. The eLibrary link also provides access to the texts of all formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rulemakings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: April 3, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06767 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P