FEDERAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS ADVISORY BOARD

Notice of Appointment of FASAB Chair and Two Members

AGENCY: Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that Terry Patton has been appointed as Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board (FASAB or “the Board”) chair, effective April 1, 2026. Dr. Patton's term as chair will conclude on June 30, 2029. Notice is also hereby given that Eric Berman has been appointed to the Board. Mr. Berman's five-year term will begin on April 19, 2026. Notice is also hereby given that William Morehead has been appointed to the Board. Dr. Morehead's five-year term will begin on April 19, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The news release is available on the FASAB website at https://www.fasab.gov/news-releases/. Copies can be obtained by contacting FASAB at (202) 512-7350.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Monica R. Valentine, Executive Director, 441 G Street NW, Suite 1155, Washington, DC 20548, or call (202) 512-7350.

Authority: 31 U.S.C. 3511(d); Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. 1001-1014.

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Monica R. Valentine,
Executive Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-06765 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 1610-02-P