DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2522; Airspace Docket No. 25-ANM-169]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class B Airspace Description; Denver International Airport, CO

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action amends the Denver International Airport, CO, Class B airspace area description by making editorial changes to the sub-areas to change the Class B airspace center point from the Denver, CO, Very High Frequency Omnidirectional Range/Distance Measuring Equipment (VOR/DME) to “Point of Origin”. The point of origin uses the same geographic coordinates as the Denver VOR/DME listed in the existing description. These changes are editorial only and do not alter the current boundaries, altitudes, ATC procedures, or operating requirements for the Denver International Airport Class B airspace.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, July 9, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of this final rule and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Roff, Rules and Regulations Group, Office of Policy, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it modifies the National Airspace System as necessary to preserve the safe and efficient flow of air traffic.

History

The Denver VOR/DME was identified as a candidate for decommissioning as part of the VOR Minimum Operational Network (MON) Implementation Program published in the Federal Register on July 26, 2016 (81 FR 48694), Docket No. FAA-2011-1082. Due to the pending decommissioning of the Denver VOR/DME, the FAA needs to remove it from the Denver International Airport Class B airspace description. This action changes the Class B airspace center point from the Denver VOR/DME to “Point of Origin”. The point of origin uses the same geographic coordinates as the Denver VOR/DME listed in the existing description. These changes are editorial only and do not alter the current boundaries, altitudes, ATC procedures, or operating requirements for the Denver International Airport Class B airspace.

As noted previously, the Denver International Airport Class B airspace description uses the Denver VOR/DME, which will be decommissioned, to describe the sub-area shelf boundaries. To ensure there will be no changes to the existing charted boundaries of the Denver International Airport Class B airspace area, the FAA is removing the Denver VOR/DME references and using a reference point located at the same geographic coordinates (lat. 39°48′45″ N, long. 104°40′01″ W) listed for the Denver VOR/DME in the description prior to this rule.

Incorporation by Reference

Class B airspace designations are published in paragraph 3000 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) part 71 by making editorial changes to the Denver International Airport, CO, Class B airspace description. This action removes references to the Denver VOR/DME in the sub-area shelf boundaries and replaces them with a reference point located at the same geographic coordinates for the Denver VOR/DME listed in the description prior to this rule. The Class B airspace boundaries using the Denver VOR/DME as the center point will remain unchanged and unaffected by replacing the Denver VOR/DME references to a reference point with the same geographic coordinates.

Good Cause for Bypassing Notice and Comment

The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) authorizes agencies to dispense with ordinary notice and comment requirements for rules when the agency for “good cause” finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B). These changes are editorial only and do not alter the current boundaries, altitudes, ATC procedures, or operating requirements for the Denver International Airport Class B airspace. This action will not impose any additional substantive restrictions or requirements on the persons affected by these regulations. This action constitutes “a routine determination, insignificant in nature and impact, and inconsequential to the industry and to the public.” Mack Trucks, Inc. v. EPA, 682 F.3d 87, 94 (D.C. Cir. 2012). Therefore, the FAA finds that notice and public procedure under 5 U.S.C. 553(b) is unnecessary.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. Since this is a routine matter that only affects air traffic procedures and air navigation, it is certified that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action amending the Denver International Airport, CO, Class B airspace description qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. 4321 and FAA Order 1050.1G, FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures, paragraph B-2.5(a), which categorically excludes from further environmental impact review rulemaking actions that designate or modify classes of airspace areas, airways, routes, and reporting points (see 14 CFR part 71, Designation of Class A, B, C, D, and E Airspace Areas; Air Traffic Service Routes; and Reporting Points); This airspace action is an editorial change only and is not expected to result in any potentially significant environmental impacts. In accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, Appendix B regarding Extraordinary Circumstances, this action has been reviewed for factors and circumstances in which a normally categorically excluded action may have a significant environmental impact requiring further analysis, and it is determined that no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, signed August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 3000 Class B Airspace.

* * * * *

ANM CO B Denver, CO

Denver International Airport (Primary Airport)

(Lat. 39°51′30″ N, long. 104°40′01″ W)

Point of Origin

(Lat. 39°48′45″ N, long. 104°39′39″ W)

Heckendorf Airport

(Lat. 39°57′48″ N, long. 104°44′57″ W)

Boundaries

Area A. That airspace extending upward from the surface to and including 12,000 feet MSL beginning at the intersection of Bromley Lane and the 10-mile arc of the Point of Origin, thence clockwise along the 10-mile arc until the Point of Origin's 090° radial, extending west on the Point of Origin's 090° radial until Imboden Mile Road, thence south along Imboden Mile Road until I-70, extending west along I-70 until intercepting the 10-mile arc of the Point of Origin, extending clockwise along the 10-mile arc until Bromley Lane, and thence east along Bromley Lane to the point of beginning; excluding that airspace within a 1-mile radius of Heckendorf Airport.

Area B. That airspace extending upward from 7,500 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL within a 10-mile radius of the Point of Origin, bounded on the north by I-70 and bounded on the east by a line parallel to and 2 miles east of the Buckley Air National Guard Base Runway 14/32 centerline.

Area C. That airspace extending upward from 6,500 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL within a 10-mile radius of the Point of Origin bounded on the north by I-70, bounded on the east by Imboden Mile Road, and bounded on the west by a line parallel to and 2 miles east of Buckley Air National Guard Base Runway 14/32 centerline.

Area D. That airspace extending upward from 7,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL within a 10-mile radius of the Point of Origin bounded on the north by the Point of Origin's 090° radial and bounded on the west by Imboden Mile Road.

Area E. That airspace extending upward from 8,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL beginning at the Point of Origin's 025° radial 15-mile DME fix, extending northeast along the Point of Origin's 025° radial until intercepting the Point of Origin 20-mile arc, extending clockwise along the 20-mile arc until I-25, thence north along I-25 until Hampden Avenue, extending west along Hampden Avenue until Wadsworth Boulevard, thence north along Wadsworth Boulevard and Colorado Highway 287 until Colorado Highway 7, extending east along Colorado Highway 7 to I-25, thence north along I-25 until intercepting the Point of Origin 20-mile arc, extending clockwise along the 20-mile arc until intercepting the Point of Origin's 329° radial, thence southeast along the Point of Origin's 329° radial until intercepting the 15-mile arc, extending counterclockwise along the 15-mile arc until I-70 thence east along I-70 until intercepting the 10-mile arc, extending counterclockwise along the 10-mile arc until the Point of Origin's 090° radial, extending east on the Point of Origin's 090° radial until intercepting the Point of Origin's 15-mile arc, and thence counterclockwise to the point of beginning.

Area F. That airspace extending upward from 7,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL between the 10- and 15-mile radius of the Point of Origin, bounded on the north by the Point of Origin's 025° radial and bounded on the south by the Point of Origin's 090° radial.

Area G. That airspace extending upward from 6,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL beginning at the Point of Origin's 329° radial 10-mile fix, extending northwest on the Point of Origin's 329° radial until the 15-mile arc, thence clockwise along the 15-mile arc until the Point of Origin's 025° radial, extending south on the 025° radial until the 10-mile arc, and extending counterclockwise on the 10-mile arc until Bromley Lane, and thence west along Bromley Lane until the Point of Origin 10-mile arc thence to the point of beginning; including that airspace within a 1-mile radius of Heckendorf Airport.

Area H. That airspace extending upward from 7,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL between the 10- and 15-mile radius of the Point of Origin, bounded on the north by the Point of Origin's 329° radial and bounded on the south by I-70.

Area J. That airspace extending upward from 7,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL between the 15- and 20-mile radius of the Point of Origin, bounded on the west by the Point of Origin's 329° radial and bounded on the east by the Point of Origin's 025° radial.

Area K. That airspace extending upward from 10,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL beginning at the intersection of Hampden Avenue and I-25, extending south along I-25 until intercepting Point of Origin 30-mile arc, extending clockwise along the 30-mile arc until a point 3 miles south of Waterton, CO (lat. 39°26′25″ N, long. 105°05′42″ W) extending north to Waterton and Canyon Road (lat. 39°29′40″ N, long. 105°05′42″ W), extending north along Canyon Road (Colorado Highway 75) until Wadsworth Boulevard, extending north along Wadsworth Boulevard until Hampden Avenue and extending east along Hampden Avenue to the point of beginning.

Area L. That airspace extending upward from 9,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL between the 20- and 30-mile radius of the Point of Origin bounded on the west by I-25 and bounded on the east by the Point of Origin's 156° radial.

Area M. That airspace extending upward from 10,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL between the 20- and 30-mile radius of the Point of Origin, bounded on the north by the Point of Origin's 025° radial and bounded on the south by the Point of Origin's 156° radial.

Area N. That airspace extending upward from 8,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL between the 20- and 30-mile radius of the Point of Origin, bounded on the west by the Point of Origin's 329° radial and bounded on the east by the Point of Origin's 025° radial.

Area P. That airspace extending upward from 10,000 feet MSL to and including 12,000 feet MSL beginning at the Point of Origin's 329° radial 20-mile DME fix, extending counterclockwise along the Point of Origin 20-mile arc until I-25, extending south along I-25 until Colorado Highway 7, thence west along Colorado Highway 7 until Colorado Highway 287, thence north along Colorado Highway 287 until intercepting the Point of Origin 30-mile arc, extending clockwise along the 30-mile arc until the Point of Origin's 329° radial, and extending southeast along the Point of Origin's 329° radial to the point of beginning.

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 6, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-06762 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P