FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

Sunshine Act Meetings: Notice of Meeting To Be Held With Less Than Seven Days' Advance Notice

TIME AND DATE: 1:00 p.m. on April 7, 2026.

PLACE: This Board meeting will be open to public observation by webcast. Visit https://www.fdic.gov/news/board-matters/video.html for a link to the webcast. Members of the media should contact the Office of Communications by Monday, April 6, 2026, at mediarequests@fdic.gov to attend in person. FDIC Board Members and staff will participate from FDIC Headquarters, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC.

Observers requiring auxiliary aids should email DisabilityProgram@fdic.gov to make necessary arrangements.

STATUS: Open to public observation via webcast.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED: The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation's (FDIC) Board of Directors will meet to consider the following matters:

Discussion Agenda

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: GENIUS Act Requirements and Standards for FDIC-Supervised Permitted Payment Stablecoin Issuers and Insured Depository Institutions.

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism Programs.

Final Rule: Prohibition on Use of Reputation Risk by Regulators.

Summary Agenda

No substantive discussion of the following items is anticipated. The Board of Directors will resolve these matters with a single vote unless a member of the Board requests that an item be moved to the discussion agenda.

Minutes of Board of Directors' Meeting Previously Distributed.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: For further information, please contact Debra A. Decker, Executive Secretary, FDIC, at FDICBoardMatters@fdic.gov.

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Dated at Washington, DC, on April 3, 2026.
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Debra A. Decker,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-06761 Filed 4-6-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 6714-01-P