DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Sexual Risk Avoidance Education (SRAE) National Evaluation: Impact and Implementation Study (New Collection)

AGENCY: Office of Planning, Research, and Evaluation, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for Public Comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Planning, Research, and Evaluation (OPRE) and the Family and Youth Services Bureau in the Administration for Children and Families (ACF) are proposing to collect data for the new Sexual Risk Avoidance Education (SRAE) National Evaluation: Impact and Implementation Study.

DATES: Comments due May 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202604-0970-001. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: The SRAE National Evaluation: Impact and Implementation Study will include implementation and impact studies of SRAE programs for youth. The implementation study will describe youth attendance, program fidelity, youth engagement and rapport with facilitators, and fit of the program to the implementation setting. The impact study will assess data about study participants, which the study team will use to estimate the impact of the SRAE program. This new information collection request includes a youth survey for the impact study, which will be used to collect data from youth in participating sites three times, (1) before randomization (pre-survey), (2) immediately after completion of the SRAE or the comparison program (immediate post-survey), and (3) 6 months after study enrollment (follow-up survey). It also includes a semi-structured interview guide for program staff and a youth focus group discussion guide. These instruments will provide information on the effectiveness of the delivery of the SRAE program. The data will be used to add to the evidence base of SRAE programming to inform SRAE grant recipients' implementation and program improvement efforts, aligned with SRAE legislation that calls for a national evaluation of the program.

Note: Draft versions of this information collection were previously available for public comment (89 FR 105050, 90 FR 23530) as part of a separate request. This comment period and submission request are specific to the SRAE National Evaluation: Impact and Implementation Study.

Respondents: The implementation study data collection instruments will be conducted with program staff and youth program participants. The youth survey will collect outcome data from youth program participants before and after completing the program, and 6-months after study enrollment.

Annual Burden Estimates
Instrument | Number of respondents (total over request period) | Number of responses per respondent (total over request period) | Avg. burden per response (in hours) | Total burden (in hours) | Annual burden (in hours)
1. Youth Survey (pre-survey) | 500 | 1 | 0.33 | 165 | 55
1. Youth Survey (immediate post-program) | 450 | 1 | 0.25 | 113 | 38
1. Youth Survey (6-month follow-up) | 400 | 1 | 0.33 | 132 | 44
2. Staff Interview Protocol | 32 | 1 | 0.83 | 27 | 9
3. Youth Focus Group Protocol | 60 | 1 | .67 | 40 | 13
Total Annual Burden |  |  |  |  | 159

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 710.

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06758 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-09-P