INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-502 and 731-TA-1227 (Second Review)]

Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Mexico and Turkey

Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject five-year reviews, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that revocation of the countervailing duty order on steel concrete reinforcing bar (“rebar”) from Turkey and the antidumping duty order on rebar from Mexico would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

Background

The Commission instituted these reviews on September 2, 2025 (90 FR 42440) ² and determined on January 26, 2026, that it would conduct expedited reviews (91 FR 7524, February 18, 2026).

² Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in a subsequent notice published in the Federal Register on December 8, 2025 (90 FR 56800).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to section 751(c) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1675(c)). It completed and filed its determinations in these reviews on April 3, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5722 (April 2026), entitled Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Mexico and Turkey: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-502 and 731-TA-1227 (Second Review).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 6, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-06755 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P