DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center For Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Career Development Awards for Clinical Neuroscience: Traumatic and Vascular Brain Injury and other Neurodegenerative Insults.

Date: May 1, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Maurizio Grimaldi, M.D., Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 594-2636, maurizio.grimaldi@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Rational Design of Vaccines Against Hepatitis C Virus (U19 Clinical Trial Not Allowed).

Date: May 1, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Samita Sarkar Andreansky, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 669-2915, samita.andreansky@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Endocrinology, Metabolism, and Nutrition.

Date: May 1, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Joshua Park, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 443-7613, joshua.park4@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-24-272: Clinical and Translational Science Awards (CTSA) Program.

Date: May 1, 2026.

Time: 12:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Lisa A. Dunbar, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, lisa.dunbar@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Career Development Awards for Clinical Neuroscience: NPS and Other Mental Health Conditions.

Date: May 4, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Maurizio Grimaldi, M.D., Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20817, (301) 594-2636, maurizio.grimaldi@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; CRD: Respiratory and Allergic Diseases.

Date: May 4, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Devon Rene Oskvig, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 402-6965, devon.oskvig@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Training and Career Development: Allergy, Immunology, and Transplantation.

Date: May 4-5, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ann-Marie Michelle Roy, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Rockville, MD 20892, (301) 761-3100, ann-marie.brighenti@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Training: Immunology and Infectious Diseases.

Date: May 4, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Thomas F. Conway, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 240-507-9685, thomas.conway@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 3, 2026.
Margaret N. Vardanian,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-06744 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P