DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Telecommunications and Information Administration

[Docket No. 260330-0079]

Space Launch Frequency Coordination Portal Web Application Launch

AGENCY: National Telecommunications and Information Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Executive Order 14369, Ensuring American Space Superiority, calls for the demonstration of spectrum leadership across space applications to promote United States spectrum management efficiency. In the spirit of this Order, and as one of NTIA's Spectrum IT Modernization deliverables called for in Section 9203 of the National Defense Authorization Act of 2021, NTIA announces the launch of the NTIA Space Launch Frequency Coordination Portal. This portal will allow commercial space launch providers to request spectrum for space launch operations, as well as view the status of their requests and communicate with federal agencies involved in the review process. Agencies will be able to review submitted requests, provide feedback, and approve requests.

DATES: The website was launched on March 24, 2026.

ADDRESSES: https://slfcp.ntia.gov/login.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Litwack, Computer Scientist, Spectrum National Security Systems, Office of Spectrum Management, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230, 202-821-6532, and mlitwack@ntia.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The space portal is a web application designed to streamline spectrum requests for commercial space launch providers. Currently, the process is a manual request coordinated via email. The space launch portal provides a central portal where a commercial space launch entity will submit a spectrum request for launch. The commercial launch provider, after obtaining a non-exclusive nationwide FCC license and registering each launch site and station, will initiate a request that will be coordinated amongst federal agencies. Agencies will make comments for each request and the portal will provide a transparent view of where spectrum requests are in the federal spectrum approval process. The portal will require users to authenticate via Login.gov to ensure secure access.

Purpose of the Portal

The portal will provide a location to request spectrum in the S-band frequencies for space launches. This application will deliver a transparent and more expeditious process for commercial space launch entities to review their requests and observe the status of those requests. Additionally, federal entities will be able to view all aspects of a request including comments from other agencies.

Regulatory and Statutory Framework

The FCC issued Public Notice-ET Docket No. 13-115 that outlines data and procedural requirements for the Space Launch Frequency Coordination Portal. Once a commercial entity receives an FCC license, it will submit its space launch spectrum request through the portal. NTIA plans to use the portal to coordinate space launch requests as the FCC continues to finalize these elements of its licensing framework.

This portal ensures compliance with Executive Order 12046, which establishes NTIA's spectrum oversight role, and 47 CFR part 300, which requires that federal systems must adhere to the NTIA manual's procedures and data formats. Additionally, the Launch Communications Act directs the FCC in coordination with NTIA to increase the automation of spectrum coordination processes and increase the speed by which launch applications occur.

Implementation Timeline

The Space Launch Frequency Coordination Portal launched on March 24, 2026.

Dated: March 30, 2026.
David Brodian,
Chief Counsel, National Telecommunications and Information Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-06739 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-60-P