DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

[Docket No. NHTSA-2026-0694]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Notice and Request for Comment; 49 CFR Part 575.104; Uniform Tire Quality Grading Standard

AGENCY: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments on request for reinstatement with modification of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: NHTSA invites public comments about its intention to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to reinstate with modification a previously-approved information collection. Before a Federal agency can collect certain information from the public, it must receive approval from OMB. Under procedures established by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, before seeking OMB approval, Federal agencies must solicit public comment on proposed collections of information, including reinstatements of previously approved collections. This document describes an information collection for which NHTSA intends to seek OMB approval for a reinstatement, with modification, of the Uniform Tire Quality Grading Standards (UTQGS) requirements under 49 CFR 575.104. The modification clarifies that approximately 45 manufacturers serve as respondents, submitting materials on behalf of approximately 160 brand names. It also accounts for the burden associated with compiling and submitting materials to NHTSA under 49 CFR 575.6(d)(2). These modifications result in a decrease in the total estimated burden hours.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before June 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by the Docket No. NHTSA-2026-0694 through any of the following methods:

• Electronic submissions: Go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Management, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building, Room W58, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except on Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9826 before coming.

Instructions: All submissions must include the Agency name and docket number for this notice. All comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Privacy Act: Anyone is able to search the electronic form of all comments received into any of our dockets by the name of the individual submitting the comment (or signing the comment, if submitted on behalf of an association, business, labor union, etc.). You may review DOT's complete Privacy Act Statement in the Federal Register published on April 11, 2000 (65 FR 19477-78) or you may visit https://www.transportation.gov/privacy.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to http://www.regulations.gov or the street address listed above. Follow the online instructions for accessing the dockets via internet.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or access to background documents, contact Mr. Walter Lysenko at (202) 366-1810 or walter.lysenko@dot.gov. Address: National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Please identify the relevant collection of information by referring to its OMB Control Number.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), before an agency submits a proposed collection of information to OMB for approval, it must first publish a document in the Federal Register providing a 60-day comment period and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information. The OMB has promulgated regulations describing what must be included in such a document. Under OMB's regulation (at 5 CFR 1320.8(d)), an agency must ask for public comment on the following: (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) how to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) how to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. In compliance with these requirements, NHTSA asks for public comments on the following proposed collection of information for which the agency is seeking approval from OMB.

Title: 49 CFR part 575.104; Uniform Tire Quality Grading Standard (UTQGS).

OMB Control Number: 2127-0519.

Form Number(s): N/A.

Type of Request: Request for reinstatement with modification of a previously approved information collection.

Type of Review Requested: Regular.

Requested Expiration Date of Approval: Three years from date of approval.

Summary of Information Collection: Under 49 U.S.C. 30123(b) and 49 CFR 575.104, tire manufacturers and tire brand name owners are required to grade passenger car tire lines for treadwear, traction, and temperature resistance and to provide this information to consumers and to NHTSA. Respondents must:

1. Grade tires for treadwear, traction, and temperature resistance;

2. Mold the assigned grades into the tire sidewall;

3. Affix a paper tread label to new replacement tires that includes the grades and an explanation of the grading system;

4. Provide prospective purchasers, at each point of sale, access to grading information for each tire offered for sale;

5. Ensure that vehicle manufacturers include the applicable grade information in the owner's manual for vehicles equipped with graded tires; and

6. Submit grading information to NHTSA for public compilation and dissemination.

NHTSA compiles grading information for all manufacturers' tire lines and makes the information available to the public, including through publication on NHTSA's website. The information collection ensures that consumers can readily compare tire quality across brands and tire lines and supports NHTSA's program administration and enforcement activities.

Description of the Need for the Information and Proposed Use: This collection supports the Department's strategic goal of Customer Service by ensuring that consumers receive clear, comparable information about tire performance. Mandatory requirements such as sidewall labeling, tread labels, brochures, and periodic reporting are essential for ensuring that consumers have access to the information needed to make well-informed tire purchase decisions. NHTSA uses the submitted information to maintain public databases, ensure accuracy of consumer disclosures, and perform compliance and enforcement activities.

Affected Public: Passenger car tire manufacturers and brand name owners offering passenger car tires for sale in the United States.

Estimated Number of Respondents: Approximately 160 tire brand names are subject to UTQGS requirements. However, due to industry consolidation, manufacturers typically submit required information on behalf of multiple brand names. NHTSA estimates that approximately 45 tire manufacturers serve as the actual respondents submitting information annually.

Frequency: Intermittently.

Sidewall Molding and Paper Labeling: Continuous/ongoing.

Brochure Preparation/Updating: Annual.

Reporting to NHTSA: Annual, with electronic submissions accepted.

Estimated Number of Responses: 45.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 69,888 hours per year.

Burden activity | Annual hours
Affixing paper tread labels to tires | 52,778
Engraving tire molds (sidewall grading) | 10,000
Preparing or updating brochures | 6,750
Compiling & Submitting information to NHTSA | 360
Total | 69,888

Estimated Total Annual Burden Cost: Approximately $35.1 million per year. NHTSA estimates total annual non-labor respondent costs of approximately $35.1 million, primarily attributable to testing, printing of paper tread labels, and printing of consumer information brochures. The largest portion of the cost burden imposed by the UTQGS program arises from the testing necessary to determine the grades that should be assigned to the tires. The cost burden is broken into its components as follows.

Annual Non-Labor Cost Components
Cost component | Annual cost
Treadwear testing | $2,520,000
Traction testing | 157,500
Temperature testing | 778,610
Printing paper tread labels | 28,500,000
Printing brochures | 3,163,500
Total | 35,120,000

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspects of this information collection, including (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

(Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; 49 CFR 1.49; and DOT Order 1351.29A.)

Jane Doherty,
Acting Associate Administrator, Rulemaking.

[FR Doc. 2026-06735 Filed 4-7-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-59-P